official selections august cover

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT AUGUST 2016

Posted on Posted in August 2016, Official Selections
SHORT TO THE POINT – Narrative selection | AUGUST 2016
  1. Quiet on Set

Director: Petter Holmsen

Country: Norway

Duration: 11:09

 

  1. Butterfly

Director: Lika Lipskaya

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 14:53

 

  1. Fake

Director: Ivan Kitayev

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 29:14

 

  1. g

Director: Roman Safin

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 13:40

 

  1. Not yet

Directors: Mikhail Dovzhenko

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 18:32

 

  1. Omut

Director: Andrey Mousin | Alena Koukoushkina

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 05:15

 

  1. Fureur

Director: PH Debiès

Country: Canada

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. FOR ONE

Director: Mathieu Rivolier

Country: France

Duration: 07:55

 

  1. Ambergris

Director: Sam Collins

Country: Australia

Duration: 23:30

 

  1. Salmonella

Director: Michèle DesLauriers

Country: Canada

Duration: 13:44

 

  1. Brian & the Grim Reaper

Director: Eben Skilleter

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:23

 

  1. The Hem

Director: Francesca Sambataro

Country: Italy

Duration: 21:00

 

  1. Clover field

Director: Natalia Tumova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 11:32

 

  1. The Diver

Director: Heiko Aufdermauer

Country: Germany

Duration: 13:31

 

  1. The Holy Simplicity

Director: Mihai Leonte

Country: Romania

Duration: 17:05

 

  1. THE PERFECT DAY

Director: Ignacio Redondo

Country: Spain

Duration: 11:43

 

  1. sulaymani.0610

Director: Mohammed(Hama) Qader

Country: Iraq

Duraqtion: 24:09

 

  1. Intrinsic Moral Evil

Directors: Harm Weistra

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 10:45

 

  1. Invitation to the cinema

Director: Maxim Kaplya

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 20:27

 

  1. Behind the door

Director: Glebova Anastasia

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Inconvenient Comfort

Director: Adam Fillenz

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 18:38

 

  1. Mousse

Director: John Hellberg

Country: Sweden

Duration: 40:00

 

___________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT – Student selection | AUGUST 2016
  1. Whining Low

Director: Sergio Zaciu

Country: United States

Duration: 19:30

 

  1. The Unwritten Law – Lakshman Rekha

Director: Geetika Tondon

Country: India

Duration: 20:39

 

  1. Black Out

Director: Angie Zambrano

Country: Ecuador

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. Rubaroo

Director: Kishan Savjani

Country: United States

Duration: 21:58

 

  1. Piece of Wood

Director: Yassin Koptan

Country: Egypt

Duration: 15:59

 

  1. Moonstone

Directors: James George Oshoba

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. FALL and RISE

Director: Oksana Dykan

Country: United States

Duration: 09:12

 

  1. Brainwash

Director: Hannah Gautrey

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:13

 

  1. Orson and The Missing Dragon

Director: Samuel Cocum

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 21:36

 

  1. Little star

Director: Filippos Tsapekis

Country: Greece

Duration: 18:36

 

  1. Shards of Memories

Director: Justice Goodrick

Country: Australia

Duration: 05:20

 

  1. two little words

Director: Pien van Grinsven

Country: Portugal

Duration: 10:14

 

  1. CHAD MARTIN

Director: Tung Wu

Country: United States

Duration: 19:35

 

___________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT – Documentary selection | AUGUST 2016
  1. HAPPYMAN

Director: Sergey Tsyss

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 10:38

 

  1. Dark Clouds Far Away

Director: Ian Lapworth

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:26

 

  1. Faber Navalis

Director: Maurizio Borriello

Country: Italy

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. I’m not afraid of the soldiers

Director: Rinske Bosch

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 19:39

 

  1. The Salinan People – Village of Chugulim – California

Director: Alexander Kerekes

Country: United States

Duration: 30:08

 

  1. Where Is My Home – Rumsen Indian Village of Pitchi – California

Director: Alexander Kerekes

Country: United States

Duration: 30:05

 

_____________________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT – Animation selection | AUGUST 2016
  1. RunCatRun

Director: Hao Li

Country: United States

Duration: 04:00

 

  1. A City of Rust

Director: Omar El Araby

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 13:19

 

  1. A Miner Problem

Director: Kyle Mentus

Country: United States

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. Three Score and Ten

Director: Richard Jacobs

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:35

 

  1. Trial & Error

Director: Antje Heyn

Country: Germany

Duration: 05:27

 

  1. In The Waves

Director: Ying-Fang Shen

Country: United States

Duration: 05:30

 

________________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT – Experimental selection | AUGUST 2016
  1. The Cost of Living (July 2016, 21:53)

Directors: Pamela Falkenberg, Jack Cochran

Country: United States

Duration: 21:53

 

  1. Oil on Canvas

Director: Brice Bowman

Country: United States

Duration: 02:54

 

  1. Loren The Robot Butler: Teach Me How To Dougie!

Director: Paul McGinnis

Country: United States

Duration: 03:18

 

  1. September Sketch Book

Director: Ronnie Cramer

Country: United States

Duration: 07:44

 

  1. BUNNY GIRL

Director: Monet Clark

Country: United States

Duration: 28:50

 

  1. Insectarium

Director: Andreea Dobre

Country: Romania

Duration: 02:35

 

  1. Ideas of Home

Director: Luisa Ehrich

Country: United States

Duration: 05:59

 

  1. That’s it

Director: Sabine Molenaar

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 15:49