official-selections-october-cover

OCTOBER 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in News, October 2016

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

OCTOBER 2016

 

  1. Bumps

Director: Paul Dixon Barker

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:56

 

  1. in her hands

Director: Ferenc Rákóczy

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. Blood Moon

Director: Gio March

Country: United States

Duration: 14:40

 

  1. Absence Felt

Director: Aniruddha Pande

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:56

 

  1. Brotherly Love

Directors: Marcus Schwenzel

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 16:56

 

  1. Journey with strange friends

Director: Konstantinos Stathis

Country: Greece

Duration: 21:41

 

  1. The last show

Director: Roberto Flores

Country: Peru

Duration: 14:33

 

  1. ORANGE BEAT

Director: Aris Kotronis Vettas

Country: Greece

Duration: 17:07

 

  1. Empty space

Director: Vladimir Rozin

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 16:06

 

  1. Nod

Director: Jake Hunsicker

Country: United States

Duration: 02:39

 

  1. Princess

Director: Adrian Rodriguez

Country: Mexico

Duration: 16:41

 

  1. Walter

Director: Breno Ferreira

Country: Brazil

Duration: 16:29

 

  1. NASTY WATER

Director: Frank Luchs

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 01:12

 

  1. The Call

Director: Ethan Jahan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 11:57

 

  1. HASTI

Director: Kamal Parnak

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 09:33

 

  1. An Awkward Affair

Director: Colin Paul Russell

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:20

 

  1. Paradise

Director: Julia Machado

Country: Denmark

Duraqtion: 05:27

 

  1. The Letter

Directors: Ivan Sosnin

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 07:08

 

  1. Worst Lotto Ticket Ever

Director: Erik Christopher Parker

Country: United States

Duration: 12:20

 

  1. Apparition

Director: Denis Dobrovoda

Country: France

Duration: 12:10

 

  1. The Casey Neistat School of Filmmaking

Director: Tom Bryan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:25

 

  1. (Little) Red Riding Hood

Director: Stéphane GUENIN, Daniel JENNY

Country: United States

Duration: 04:54

 

  1. Bar(n)Out duepuntoniente

Director: Valerio Nicolosi

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:57

 

  1. Mother No More

Director: Matt Stacey

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Sleep

Director: Collins Abbott White

Country: United States

Duration: 04:49

 

  1. Oh, Bouy Vol 2

Director: Ricardo Bouyett

Country: United States

Duration: 11:52

 

  1. Tamara,echelon

Director: Kristina Cepraga

Country: Romania

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. The Mystery At The Laundromat

Director: Anthea Ng

Country: Singapore

Duration: 04:37

 

  1. FOX

Director: Jacqueline Lentzou

Country: Greece

Duration: 28:00

 

  1. Business Unusual

Director: Daniel Malakai Cabrera

Country: United States

Duration: 18:50

 

  1. French Kiss

Director: John Gray

Country: United States

Duration: 24:33

 

  1. Two Bellmen

Directors: Daniel Malakai Cabrera

Country: United States

Duration: 17:38

 

  1. Two Bellmen Two

Director: Daniel Malakai Cabrera

Country: United States

Duration: 19:21

 

  1. Moving Southwark

Director: Jevan Chowdhury

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:29

 

  1. Bold Green

Directors: Selon Fischer

Country: Germany

Duration: 28:01

 

  1. Public Obscenity

Director: Stefano Viali

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Breakdown (La Panne)

Directors: Anthony James Faure

Country: France

Duration: 15:06

 

  1. Journey to Burger Town

Director: Jack Pochop

Country: United States

Duration: 06:47

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

OCTOBER 2016

 

  1. In The Stars

Director: Ayo J. Sanusi , Isak Kallenbach

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:19

 

  1. Dreamer

Director: Ge Lu

Country: United States

Duration: 10:49

 

  1. The Bright Side of Dawn

Director: Quentin Jégo

Country: France

Duration: 10:55

 

  1. Equipoise

Director: Gung-Kai Koo

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. Animosity

Director: Daniel Loepfe

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 13:22

 

  1. Steps

Directors: Nicola Stephanie Sangs

Country: Hungary

Duration: 08:46

 

  1. Twenty Years

Directors: David Liu

Country: United States

Duration: 05:08

 

  1. Shen

Director: Jace Alexander Casey

Country: United States

Duration: 21:33

 

  1. 8 ½ Circles

Director: Gregor Kresal

Country: Slovenia

Duration: 31:50

 

  1. Through the Back Alley

Director: Dave Duong

Country: Canada

Duration: 09:22

 

  1. Elevator

Director: Kartikye Gupta

Country: United States

Duration: 06:22

 

  1. Your Secret

Director: Anthony James Faure

Country: United States

Duration: 27:11

 

 

_____________________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

OCTOBER 2016

 

  1. Isabella Morra

Director: Isabel Pagliai

Country: France

Duration: 22:15

 

  1. the principle of synergy

Director: Konstantinos Stathis, Vasileia Koutsiana, Eleni Golfinopoulou

Country: Greece

Duration: 13:50

 

  1. What happens if nothing happens

Directors: Gabriel Bostan

Country: Romania

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. Seattle Death Trains

Director: Gene Bernofsky

Country: United States

Duration: 34:00

 

  1. Violence or community

Director: heikki nousiainen

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. When I was Young I Danced like Crazy

Director: William Suen

Country: Australia

Duration: 04:04

 

  1. Feica Vs Feica

Directors: Faisal Sayani

Country: Pakistan

Duration: 27:36

 

  1. Polish Women On Strike

Director: ,Kasia Prus

Country: Poland

Duration: 03:10

 

 

___________________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

OCTOBER 2016

 

  1. Disha

Director: sugandha bansal

Country: India

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. Equipoise

Director: Gung-Kai Koo

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. Drunken Laundry Day with Charles Bukowski

Directors: FIona Tinwei Lam, Analee Weinberger , Henry Doyle , H.  Kristen Campbell

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:00

 

  1. The Perfumist

Director: Yukari Akaba Rockmuller, Shannon Lee, Daniela Lobo Dias, Sandra Rivero Ortiz

Country: United States

Duration: 02:08

 

  1. Job Interview

Director: Juha Fiilin

Country: Finland

Duration: 04:08

 

  1. Paper Bird

Director: Yu Kyung

Country: Republic of Korea

Duration: 06:00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

OCTOBER 2016

 

  1. On my mind

Director: Sunny Stanila

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:05

 

  1. illusion

Director: Maxime Contour

Country: France

Duration: 04:30

 

  1. Beat The City

Director: Claudinho Andres Gomez

Country: Chile

Duration: 03:42

 

  1. West Side Swordy

Director: Dan Liu

Country: United States

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. IN-HABIT

Director: Denislav Kanev & Zachary Chant

Country: Germany

Duration: 04:06

 

  1. Productive Frustration

Director: Tara Ahmadi

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 13:24

 

  1. The Puppet Master

Director: Ekaterina Golubeva-Poldi

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 02:52

 

  1. SMART PANTHEON

Director: Myriam Thyes

Country: Germany

Duration: 05:50

 

  1. Sneeze

Director: Yunjin La-mei Woo

Country: United States

Duration: 05:11

 

  1. Movie About Reality and Unreality

Director: Marta Stachowska

Country: Poland

Duration: 06:02

 

  1. Moving Southwark

Director: Jevan Chowdhury

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:29

 

  1. LEAP

Director: Zoey Peck , Madelyn Kelly

Country: United States

Duration: 05:47

 

 

 

________________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

OCTOBER 2016

 

  1. Energy of Nuns

Director: Julie McElmurry

Country: United States

Duration: 19:39

 

  1. Drum Roles

Director: Avi Anurag

Country: India

Duration: 17:11

 

  1. Labeled

Director: Ken Davis

Country: United States

Duration: 01:05

 

  1. Ariel’s Wrath

Director: Ashley Geraghty

Country: Canada

Duration: 10:00