official-selections-november-cover

NOVEMBER 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in November 2016

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

NOVEMBER 2016

 

  1. It’s not a toy

Director: Antoine Waterkeyn

Country: France

Duration: 03:58

 

  1. THE BLACK

Director: Mark Riordan

Country: Ireland

Duration: 07:28

 

  1. Bedsheets & Cigarettes

Director: Alan Mehanna

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 13:37

 

  1. Summer Park

Director: Michael Benko

Country: China

Duration: 14:57

 

  1. The Glove

Directors: Vlad Dorofte

Country: Romania

Duration: 12:15

 

  1. Recruiting Hell

Director: Randy Brososky

Country: Canada

Duration: 10:29

 

  1. Speed Dating

Director: Cindy Krapfel

Country: United States

Duration: 11:05

 

  1. IN HALF

Director: Argyro Nicolaou

Country: Cyprus

Duration: 08:50

 

  1. Showreel

Director: Filip Flatau

Country: France

Duration: 18:40

 

  1. the red laces

Director: Simone Valentini

Country: Italy

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. The Lords of Destiny

Director: Marco Cassiano

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. Emily must wait

Director: Christian Wittmoser

Country: Germany

Duration: 11:57

 

  1. Maestro

Director: Nemanja Mladenovic

Country: Serbia

Duration: 16:22

 

  1. Pearl Island

Director: Dana Karim

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 14:57

 

  1. Red Lipstick, Blue Lips

Director: Casper Rudolf Emil Kjeldsen

Country: Denmark

Duration: 08:35

 

  1. Level 3 – The Return of Gen

Director: Andrew Dang

Country: United States

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Coming Home

Director: Anastasia Pashutina

Country: Russian Federation

Duraqtion: 18:48

 

  1. DRYAD

Directors: Thomas Vernay

Country: France

Duration: 11:26

 

  1. Bluey

Director: Darlene Johnson

Country: Australia

Duration: 13:53

 

  1. Crab From The Deep! (The Making Of)

Director: Dan Hodgson, Jamie Coggans

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:35

 

  1. #WhoWeKill

Director: Pavel Ivanov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Trapped

Director: Richard Kattah

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:17

 

  1. Bridge

Director: Amin Ghashghaian

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 19:30

 

  1. Manodopera

Director: Loukianos Moshonas

Country: Greece

Duration: 28:00

 

  1. ART(is) LIFE

Director: James Choi

Country: Cuba

Duration: 07:43

 

  1. Cap’n Flapjack: The Curse of the Sticky Anchor

Director: josh steinbauer

Country: United States

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. The Last Zombie

Director: Anthony Lecomte

Country: France

Duration: 22:52

 

  1. BIRTHDAY

Director: Chris King

Country: United States

Duration: 12:30

 

________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

NOVEMBER 2016

 

  1. Hans’ Colours

Director: Pedro Dannemann

Country: Germany

Duration: 22:27

 

  1. Lion Dance

Director: Tim Pattinson, Zheng Kang

Country: United States

Duration: 05:59

 

  1. Under The Clock

Director: Βασιλική Παπαηλίου

Country: Greece

Duration: 21:56

 

  1. Urban Bunny

Director: Sofia Silkina

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 07:06

 

  1. Up in the Woods

Director: David Hicks

Country: United States

Duration: 06:10

 

  1. When Waters Rise

Director: Josh Leong, Benjamin Hunt

Country: United States

Duration: 17:13

 

  1. Satisfaction Guaranteed

Directors: Yue Ma

Country: United States

Duration: 13:19

 

  1. The Prince

Director: Gorjan Markovski

Country: New Zealand

Duration: 10:59

 

  1. She Gives Me Sight

Director: Jiping Liu

Country: United States

Duration: 08:23

 

  1. Parallel Worlds

Director: Qiduo He

Country: China

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Marianne

Director: Tomisin Adepeju

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:32

 

  1. The Good Son

Director: Tomisin Adepeju

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 13:43

 

  1. Lost in Rock

Director: Wei Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 10:56

 

  1. Tick Tock

Director: Kelsy Gossett

Country: United States

Duration: 03:28

 

_________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

NOVEMBER 2016

 

  1. Little Bucharest

Director: Sam Geyskens

Country: Belgium

Duration: 20:30

 

  1. Nobody Dies Here

Director: Simon Panay

Country: France

Duration: 23:21

 

  1. A Letter To My Younger Self With Emily

Directors: Sundaram Ader, Emily Wu Truong

Country: United States

Duration: 03:30

 

  1. Beyond Bipolar

Director: Sundaram Ader

Country: United States

Duration: 05:11

 

  1. Path to Sundaram

Director: Sundaram Ader

Country: United States

Duration: 11:47

 

  1. In & Above Her Heart

Director: Akshay K. Joshi

Country: India

Duration: 28:30

 

  1. Odyssee

Directors: JEANNY GERING, Simon Oblescak

Country: Germany

Duration: 16:57

 

  1. Get Lost In Myanmar

Director: Sophie Lui

Country: Canada

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. Memory Keepers

Directors: Molly Blank

Country: United States

Duration: 21:36

 

  1. Marcello

Director: Tony Marin

Country: Australia

Duration: 25:00

 

_____________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

NOVEMBER 2016

 

  1. Baby and Granny

Director: Zheng Kang

Country: United States

Duration: 02:04

 

  1. Lion Dance

Director: Tim Pattinson, Zheng Kang

Country: United States

Duration: 05:59

 

  1. Walrus Sausage

Director: Jocelyne Le Leannec, Rylaan Gimby, Kayla Jeanson

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:27

 

  1. Polka Dott

Director: Cynthia Pepper

Country: United States

Duration: 06:36

 

  1. Vom Smolicek

Director: Barbara Lackermeier

Country: Germany

Duration: 22:50

 

  1. Opium

Director: Andy Glebovsky

Country: Israel

Duration: 04:40

 

  1. Dear

Director: Laura Malatos

Country: United States

Duration: 01:19

 

________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

NOVEMBER 2016

 

  1. Exhibit

Director: Pinar Ogun

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:26

 

  1. Vengance

Director: Isabelle Nouzha

Country: Belgium

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. disjointed images

Director: mario roccato

Country: Italy

Duration: 19:36

 

Director: Alexander Tuschinski

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:52

 

  1. Extinguished Souls

Director: Mira Lane

Country: United States

Duration: 02:47

 

  1. Check In Time Out

Director: Kathrin Schmid

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 05:58

 

  1. Anxiety

Director: MÜGE YILDIZ

Country: Turkey

Duration: 03:17

 

  1. SEPTAD

Director: Brad Lewter

Country: United States

Duration: 02:08

 

  1. Melani

Director: Giorgos Efthimiou

Country: Greece

Duration: 20:30

 

  1. A GREEK IN BERLIN

Director: David Desideri

Country: Germany

Duration: 08:22

 

  1. Es Rêver

Director: Sean Carmichael

Country: United States

Duration: 02:13

 

__________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

NOVEMBER 2016

 

  1. Exposed

Director: Graeme Willetts

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:59

 

  1. The Red Oak

Director: Danyal Zalfar

Country: United States

Duration: 09:00

 

  1. Santa’s Warehouse

Director: studi yobless

Country: United States

Duration: 04:22

 

  1. It could be your daughter

Director: Gudrun Gundelach

Country: Germany

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Strayed Outta Compton

Director: Jim Whipple

Country: United States

Duration: 12:06

 

  1. Below The Surface

Director: Christopher Greening

Country: United States

Duration: 08:25

 

  1. Or not

Director: Gabriel Corneanu

Country: Romania

Duration: 05:27

 

  1. Stranger In The Dark

Director: Jr Micheal

Country: United States

Duration: 17:37