bubble2

JANUARY 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in January 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

JANUARY 2017

 

 

  1. Claire & Bruno : a story of love and fresh meat

Director: Lionel Delebarre

Country: France

Duration: 23:16

 

  1. Videotape

Director: Fabrizio Antonacci, Luna Saracino, Alberico Bartoccini

Country: Italy

Duration: 18:57

 

  1. From the Dust

Director: Vincenzo Laurella

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Fix

Director: Heleni Handt

Country: South Africa

Duration: 05:15

 

  1. The Kid And The Hitman

Director: Melinda Darlington-Bach

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 04:50

 

  1. The Ballad Of Gloria Sedgwick

Director: Peter Riddihough

Country: Canada

Duration: 03:30

 

  1. Beyond the Deep

Director: Kyle Mosonyi

Country: Canada

Duration: 26:00

 

  1. Little Thief

Director: Xavier Guignard

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 16:49

 

  1. A Grave Affair

Director: Renjit Varma

Country: India

Duration: 14:48

 

  1. Courage

Director: Jean-Luc Julien

Country: Germany

Duration: 04:04

 

  1. Broadcast Signal Intrusion

Director: Phil Drinkwater, Tim Woodall

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:06

 

  1. Unleavened Bread

Director: Wilfried Méance

Country: France

Duration: 08:30

 

  1. Human

Director: Brigitte Drodtloff

Country: Romania

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. Blue Spring (2015)

Director: Andreea Cristina Borțun

Country: Romania

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. In the Sidecar

Director: Mircea Bobina

Country: Germany

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. Pool

Director: Leandro Goddinho

Country: Brazil

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. A Peculiar Thud

Director: Ross Morin

Country: United States

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Citizens

Director: Marc Nadal

Country: Spain

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Chudala

Director: Maaria Sayed

Country: India

Duration: 14:20

 

  1. The Deja Vuers

Director: Chris Esper

Country: United States

Duration: 08:25

 

  1. Blues Ain’t Nothin’ But

Director: Ashok Gazula

Country: India

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Bad Sheriff

Director: Ben Bernschneider

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. Squeeze

Director: Jamie Kirkpatrick

Country: United States

Duration: 14:45

 

  1. My Body

Director: Daniel Möhle

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:20

 

  1. Suitcase

Director: Igor Gavva

Country: France

Duration: 13:10

 

  1. Lakshmi

Director: Sarjun KM

Country: India

Duration: 18:07

 

  1. Wine and Eggs

Director: Sertac Bozkurt

Country: Turkey

Duration: 04:54

 

  1. How I Bought Happiness

Director: Anastasiya Nechaeva

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 19:32

 

  1. Max at First Sight

Director: Roland Uruci

Country: United States

Duration: 17:03

 

  1. About a Father

Director: Roman Nemec

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Le Sale Flic – Bad Cop

Director: Quentin-Philippe GOURILLON

Country: France

Duration: 26:00

 

  1. The Shepherds of Angel Fire

Director: Austin Rising

Country: United States

Duration: 06:46

 

  1. Perspective

Director: zain zaidcaer

Country: Indonesia

Duration: 15:57

 

  1. Just A Beer

Director: Glenn Doyle, Suzanne Naughton

Country: Canada

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. Not Here

Director: Nader Khaledian

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 12:30

 

  1. GangBang

Director: Marie-Rose Osta

Country: France

Duration: 03:37

 

  1. Strawberries

Director: Alessandro Sasha Codaglio

Country: Italy

Duration: 14:31

 

  1. Spatss!

Director: Regis Loisel

Country: Canada

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. Standpoint

Director: Erik Hirschhorn

Country: United States

Duration: 16:35

 

  1. Celeste

Director: Flavio Tarquini

Country: Italy

Duration: 09:22

 

  1. Consume

Director: Bryan Starr

Country: United States

Duration: 05:42

 

  1. The Book of Judith

Director: Alex Mendez Giner

Country: United States

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Fleeting

Director: Jeff Parenteau

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:52

 

  1. Forbidden attraction

Director: Seyran Tevfikov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. Clown and Girl

Director: Jack Wareing

Country: United States

Duration: 06:24

 

  1. In love in you

Director: Aleksey Puchkovskiy

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. DANNI

Director: Peter Jensen

Country: United States

Duration: 24:37

 

  1. The Unnamed

Director: Katerina Nikonovich

Country: Belarus

Duration: 12:15

 

  1. Trophies

Director: Sophia Bösch

Country: Sweden

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Living Idle

Director: Ramana

Country: India

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. And the living’ is easy

Director: Dagomir Kaszlikowski

Country: Singapore

Duration: 05:32

 

  1. CACTUS

Director: Partha Sarathi Joarder

Country: India

Duration: 15:34

 

  1. Boxhead

Director: Andrew Reed

Country: United States

Duration: 09:45

 

  1. Hair of the Dog

Director: Michael Butts

Country: United States

Duration: 23:31

 

  1. Passengers

Director: Simon Portus

Country: Australia

Duration: 14:25

 

 

__________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

JANUARY 2017

 

 

  1. To Let Her Go

Director: Wanyin Tang

Country: United States

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Strawberry Warrior

Director: Jonathan Zaurin, Mike Coombes

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:30

 

  1. Santa’s Brew

Director: Julia Ferguson, Christin Turner, Paul Marino

Country: United States

Duration: 05:25

 

  1. Sugar Daddy

Director: Julia Ferguson

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 18:34

 

  1. Lilith come out

Director: Savvas Christou

Country: United States

Duration: 01:58

 

  1. Chateau Sauvignon: terroir

Director: David E. Munz-Maire

Country: United States

Duration: 13:10

 

  1. Riddles from Inferno

Director: LI ZONG JHAN

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 16:16

 

  1. Lily

Director: Arón Holden

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:30

 

  1. Few minuets before new year

Director: Saba Ebrahimpour

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 15:45

 

  1. A night in Tokoriki

Director: ROXANA STROE

Country: Romania

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. The Setback

Director: Christopher Greening

Country: United States

Duration: 06:57

 

  1. Immolation

Director: Ashton Gleckman

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 06:17

 

  1. Lovely day

Director: Daria Osypova

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 03:02

 

  1. This is Us

Director: Ana Stanojevic

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:46

 

  1. Non-Smoking Section

Director: Non-Smoking Section

Country: United States

Duration: 09:33

 

  1. Beatrice Brought Dessert

Director: Lauren Young, Emma Radest

Country: United States

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. See You In Hell

Director: Oliver Ryder

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 13:31

 

  1. Nanny

Director: Kathy Meng

Country: United States

Duration: 12:44

 

  1. ALPHATONGUE

Director: Jacob Borgfors Mészaros

Country: Sweden

Duration: 12:54

 

  1. Letters to Lucy

Director: Lana Nguyen

Country: United States

Duration: 09:41

 

  1. Flesh and Iron

Director: Emma Michalak

Country: United States

Duration: 10:25

 

  1. Sophie

Director: Lauren Friedman

Country: United States

Duration: 07:49

 

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

JANUARY 2017

 

 

  1. Tepito: Stigma & Charisma

Director: Max Horberry

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 19:56

 

  1. Little Acorns

Director: Jonathan Zaurin

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:30

 

  1. CSÁNGÓ

Director: Wouter Hoek

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Enjoy

Director: Valery Balayan

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Remember everything, to not forget anyone

Director: Paolo Caspani

Country: Italy

Duration: 02:45

 

  1. The Park

Director: Adam Nesheim, Roman Kolodzie

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 14:26

 

 

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

JANUARY 2017

 

 

  1. Hope

Director: Michael Scherrer

Country: Switzerland

Duration: :06:02

 

  1. The Hook

Director: Aanal Kumar

Country: India

Duration: 02:07

 

  1. Break

Director: Sierra Ward

Country: United States

Duration: 03:16

 

  1. “…ity” (IDENTITY)

Director: Marcela Lopez Pazos

Country: Chile

Duration: 05:30

 

  1. Why Use Animation?

Director: Jo Meuris

Country: United States

Duration: 01:39

 

  1. Marydean Martin Library

Director: Jo Meuris

Country: United States

Duration: 00:51

 

  1. Icky

Director: Parastoo Cardgar

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 05:55

 

  1. Time Travel Bites

Director: Victor Xia, Jason Timothy

Country: United States

Duration: 03:43

 

  1. Ivan in Neverland

Director: Natalia Naumova, Petr Nalitch

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 21:22

 

  1. Windows

Director: Mina Vali Zadeh

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 01:30

 

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

JANUARY 2017

 

  1. The End Of Everything As You Knew It. A Guide.

Director: Christian Neuman

Country: Luxembourg

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Time Out

Director: Heleni Handt

Country: South Africa

Duration: 06:47

 

  1. ENTROPY

Director: HÜSEYİN URÇUK

Country: Turkey

Duration: 14:37

 

  1. The Seduction

Director: Georgi GOOSH Enchev

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 18:23

 

  1. Pure Madness

Director: Lander Haverals

Country: Belgium

Duration: 08:02

 

  1. MORTEM

Director: Diego Lozano

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:01

 

  1. New Blood: Wild chronicle of Beirut

Director: Christophe Karabache

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 11:03

 

  1. By Foot: Busan and the Sea

Director: Samuel R Mendez

Country: United States

Duration: 04:21

 

  1. Blue Moment

Director: mario roccato

Country: Italy

Duration: 07:26

 

  1. Liminal

Director: Dan Shellenbarger

Country: United States

Duration: 04:45

 

  1. Dormant

Director: Tommaso Donati

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 18:27

 

  1. Memories of the past – spells of magic

Director: Lawrence Dupuis

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:05

 

  1. Sleepwalker

Director: Anna Cooley

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Flicker

Director: Ruth Clinton & Niamh Moriarty

Country: Ireland

Duration: 25:32

 

  1. VENICE, disjointed images

Director: Mario Roccato

Country: Italy

Duration: 29:10

 

  1. Porkchop & the 28th St North Carolina Watermelons

Director: Raissa Contreras

Country: United States

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. exodus

Director: Acci Baba

Country: Germany

Duration: 02:25

 

  1. Migration

Director: Daphna Mero

Country: United States

Duration: 13:31

 

  1. Sirocco: Prophecy of Wind

Director: John Taschner

Country: United States

Duration: 01:30

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

JANUARY 2017

 

 

  1. Repeated

Director: Dani Salvadori

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:07

 

  1. Fear is Blind

Director: Thomas Jordan

Country: United States

Duration: 10:56

 

  1. DeDe & The Daawg

Director: Jud Vandy

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:26

 

  1. Ladysitter

Director: May D. Gavini

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:32

 

  1. The Saw

Director: Samantha Ireland

Country: United States

Duration: 07:56

 

  1. Potholes

Director: Jaclyn Goldstein

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 03:56

 

  1. Jello Underground

Director: Gracie Garnet

Country: United States

Duration: 09:44