bubble2

MARCH 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in March 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

MARCH 2017

 

 

  1. The Seventh Day

Director: Bita Alahyan

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Asuncion

Director: Nicolas Carrasco, Rafael De Orbegoso

Country: Peru

Duration: 14:09

 

  1. The Man Up The Stairs

Director: Rebecca Gosnell

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Walking Supply

Director: Derek Barnes

Country: Canada

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. Unlock

Director: Isaac Hor

Country: Malaysia

Duration: 09:17

 

  1. Reise nach Nirgendwo

Director: Thomas Scherer

Country: Germany

Duration: 18:49

 

  1. Timber

Director: Luna Grimberg, Leonardo Rocha

Country: Brazil

Duration: 20:50

 

  1. Behind the imaginary

Director: Hiba CHAARI

Country: Morocco

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Scar Tissue

Director: Nish Gera

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. Dem Dem!

Director: Pape Bouname Lopy, Marc Recchia, Christophe Rolin

Country: Belgium

Duration: 24:56

 

  1. Not The Devil

Director: Siobhan Schwartzberg

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 13:05

 

  1. Annie Waits

Director: Marnie Paxton-Harris

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:56

 

  1. Edith

Director: Christian Cooke

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:57

 

  1. We Are Just Fine Like This

Director: Sofian El Fani

Country: Tunisia

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. The Kidnapping of a Fish

Director: Philip A Ramos

Country: United States

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. TRANSMISSION

Director: Varun Raman, Tom Hancock

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:26

 

  1. Beware, the Beast I Worship

Director: Adam Chitayat

Country: United States

Duration: 10:39

 

  1. Triangle

Director: Christopher Fox

Country: United States

Duration: 09:10

 

  1. A VARDY

Director: David jan Bronsgeest

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 07:44

 

  1. BACKSTORY

Director: Joschka Laukeninks

Country: Germany

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. COLD STORAGE

Director: Thomas Freundlich

Country: Finland

Duration: 08:45

 

  1. THE PECULIAR ABILITIES OF MR MAHLER

Director: Paul Philipp

Country: Germany

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. THE HOSTAGE

Director: Kerstin Höcke

Country: Germany

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. The Wedding Patrol

Director: Rogier Hardeman

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 14:40

 

  1. TEST OF COURAGE

Director: Rena Dumont

Country: Germany

Duration: 19:28

 

  1. DIAZ

Director: Benoit Desjardins

Country: Canada

Duration: 26:58

 

  1. EUNA

Director: Seung-Hyun Chong

Country: Germany

Duration: 18:25

 

  1. FLYING

Director: Marcus

Country: Germany

Duration: 18:25

 

  1. FOOD FIRST

Director: Pol Ponsarnau

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:52

 

  1. GOLIATH

Director: LOÏC BARCHÉ

Country: France

Duration: 18:06

 

  1. HALIM

Director: Werner Fiedler

Country: Austria

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. HOUNDS

Director: Omer Tobi

Country: Israel

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Jimbo

Director: Rodrigo Zanforlin

Country: United States

Duration: 15:18

 

  1. TO THE STARS

Director: Janine Piguet

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 29:30

 

  1. KING GRANDPA

Director: Martin Grau

Country: Germany

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. LAST CALL LENNY

Director: Julien Lasseur

Country: United States

Duration: 12:30

 

  1. THE FRUIT OF DESIRE

Director: Thierry Pradervand

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Letter to God

Director: Maria Ibrahimova

Country: United States

Duration: 16:47

 

  1. GO PAUL

Director: Felix Karolus

Country: Germany

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. MY BAKERY BLOSSOM

Director: Michel Vriten

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. METUBE 2 – AUGUST SINGS CARMINA BURANA

Director: Daniel Moshel

Country: Austria

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. MINUS ONE

Director: Natassa Xydi

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 16:27

 

  1. MMF

Director: Leonard Garner

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. NOT HERE, NOT THERE

Director: Jan Wagner

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. NICOLE’S CAGE

Director: Josef Brandl

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:57

 

  1. PINK VELVET VALLEY

Director: Sébastien Petretti

Country: Belgium

Duration: 05:30

 

  1. SERVAL AND CHAUMIER: MASTERS OF SHADOWS

Director: Arthur Goisset , Bastien Daret

Country: France

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. SILENCE

Director: Dejan Mrkic

Country: Australia

Duration: 14:39

 

  1. SO BE IT

Director: Cristina Spina

Country: Italy

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. STATE OF EMERGENCY MOTHERFUCKER!

Director: Sébastien Petretti

Country: Belgium

Duration: 05:34

 

  1. SUPERHEROES

Director: Volker Petters

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. TATA

Director: Markus E. Müller

Country: Austria

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. THE LONG ISLAND WOLF

Director: Julien Lasseur

Country: United States

Duration: 07:24

 

  1. THE SLED

Director: Emanuela Ponzano

Country: Italy

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. The Swelling

Director: Tom Bewilogua

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. TILDA

Director: Katja Benrath

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:14

 

  1. Vindicte – RETALITATION

Director: Ange-Régis Hounkpatin

Country: Benin

Duration: 26:00

 

  1. WHACK

Director: Syni Pappa

Country: Greece

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. WHITE-SPIRIT (Voisin)

Director: Julie Voisin

Country: France

Duration: 28:20

 

  1. WINTER’S JOURNEY

Director: Susanne Boeing

Country: Germany

Duration: 26:00

 

  1. PAYDAY

Director: Felix Kempter

Country: Germany

Duration: 19:30

 

  1. THE BORDER

Director: Norman Tamkivi

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 24:00

 

  1. Crossing Fences

Director: Annika Pampel

Country: Germany

Duration: 13:40

 

  1. Cain’s Shadow

Director: Antonio  De Palo

Country: Italy

Duration: 29:20

 

  1. The 99th Encounter

Director: Linman WU

Country: China

Duration: 04:19

 

  1. Grand Prix

Director: Bálint Sós

Country: Hungary

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. THE CHERRY TREE

Director: Matthieu Boivineau

Country: France

Duration: 26:16

 

  1. Exposure

Director: Emma Moffat

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:32

 

  1. The Rifle, The Jackal, The Wolf And The Boy

Director: Oualid Mouaness

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 18:53

 

  1. The Drone Master

Director: Sébastien Duhem

Country: France

Duration: 09:24

 

  1. Redemption

Director: Neville D’Almeida , Joaquim Haickel

Country: Brazil

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. RIDERS

Director: Jesper Vidkjær Rasmussen

Country: Denmark

Duration: 28:45

 

  1. 16MM

Director: Sebastian Carrasco

Country: Colombia

Duration: 12:39

 

  1. Happy Birthday

Director: Carla Roda

Country: United States

Duration: 07:50

 

  1. Won’t Somebody Think of the Children?!

Director: Giorgi Plys-Garzotto

Country: United States

Duration: 14:03

 

  1. POLIS NEA

Director: pierluigi ferrandini

Country: Italy

Duration: 16:24

 

  1. Black Ring

Director: Hasan Can Dagli

Country: Turkey

Duration: 14:58

 

_________________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

MARCH 2017

 

 

  1. Beautiful Dream

Director: Bita ElahIan

Country: United States

Duration: 11:58

 

  1. BLUE

Director: Rym Shamas

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 07:54

 

  1. I’m So Glad We’re Friends

Director: Elliott de Neve

Country: United States

Duration: 04:48

 

  1. Breathless

Director: Giovanni Iavarone

Country: Italy

Duration: 21:16

 

  1. Behind the imaginary

Director: Hiba CHAARI

Country: Morocco

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Invisible Eyes

Director: Gustavo Sani

Country: Brazil

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Time for Tea

Director: Bob Yang

Country: Brazil

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. Singularity

Director: Jordan Yankov

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 16:00

 

  1. Avalon Park

Director: Luke Sawle

Country: Australia

Duration: 10:19

 

  1. But Not Of Water

Director: Charlotte Zweers

Country: Belgium

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. Standpoint

Director: Erik Hirschhorn

Country: United States

Duration: 16:35

 

  1. Holy Night Lonely Lights

Director: Matthew Noydens

Country: Belgium

Duration: 12:38

 

  1. Hunger Keeps Walking

Director: Giulia Canella

Country: Italy

Duration: 16:36

 

  1. BURST

Director: Peter Pflügler

Country: Austria

Duration: 06:10

 

  1. ANYU – OR HOW STALIN LOST HIS NOSE

Director: Lina Walde

Country: Germany

Duration: 07:30

 

  1. ABOUT ART, MY FAMILY AND ME.

Director: Johannes Bachmann

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 15:09

 

  1. EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY

Director: Patrick Vollrath

Country: Austria

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. AT DAWN

Director: Omri Burstyn

Country: Israel

Duration: 18:51

 

  1. LITTLE SHOP

Director: Constantin Jahns

Country: Germany

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. DRIVEN

Director: Johannes Bachmann

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 09:15

 

  1. FAMILY

Director: Noëmi Natascha Schneider

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. FLYING (Woll)

Director: Katharina Woll

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. FREEZE

Director: Nelicia Low

Country: Singapore

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. GOLDFISH

Director: Facundo V. Scalerandi

Country: Germany

Duration: 29:59

 

  1. HERO2

Director: Vera Drude

Country: Germany

Duration: 22:24

 

  1. HILDE

Director: Felix Knoche

Country: Austria

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. HER SON

Director: Katharina Woll

Country: Germany

Duration: 21:00

 

  1. IN OUR COUNTRY

Director: Louisa Wagener

Country: Germany

Duration: 29:52

 

  1. BUCK

Director: Bernhard Wenger

Country: Austria

Duration: 16:00

 

  1. NEXT

Director: Elena Brodach

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. PRIA

Director: Yudho Aditya

Country: Indonesia

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. SAMEDI CINEMA

Director: Mamadou Dia

Country: Senegal

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. THE RETURN OF ERKIN

Director: Maria Guskova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. UNATTENDED ITEM

Director: Filippos Vokotopoulos

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. THE STATE IS A LADY

Director: Anna Gates

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:28

 

  1. FOREST OF ECHOES

Director: LUZ OLIVARES CAPELLE

Country: Austria

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. WOLF’S SKIN

Director: Louise De Groef

Country: Belgium

Duration: 26:00

 

  1. ZU GAST BEI FREUNDEN

Director: Luisa Ricar

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 24:21

 

  1. WRUNG

Director: J. Logan Alexander

Country: United States

Duration: 11:14

 

  1. Two Late

Director: Ivan Kuzmin

Country: France

Duration: 13:21

 

  1. Dragon’s wing

Director: Antonia Milcheva

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. Tonight You Fly Home

Director: Zachary Myers

Country: United States

Duration: 09:40

 

  1. The Wheels On The Bus

Director: Joshua Long

Country: Australia

Duration: 09:45

 

  1. The Veiled

Director: Joshua Long

Country: Australia

Duration: 12:45

 

  1. Won’t Somebody Think of the Children?!

Director: Giorgi Plys-Garzotto

Country: United States

Duration: 14:03

 

  1. The Search Party

Director: Timi Akindele-Ajani, Hana Elias

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:22

 

_______________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

MARCH 2017

 

 

  1. At the Edge of the World

Director: Anastasia Osipova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 13:36

 

  1. I’m Still Here

Director: Stuart Edwards

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. Bright Flower and the scars from the stone

Director: Jade Rainho

Country: Brazil

Duration: 28:14

 

  1. The Wizard Oz

Director: Danny Yourd

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. Siwa and Orah

Director: Tessa Moult Milewska

Country: Poland

Duration: 17:17

 

  1. The Blacksmith

Director: Ivan Andrianov, Nina Gudme

Country: Germany

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. # NOT GUILTY

Director: Maxim Kuphal-Potapenko

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. OUTSIDE: PEACE, INISIDE : WAR

Director: Katja Berls

Country: Germany

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. BORN OF STONE

Director: Emilio Bellu

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:40

 

  1. CAB ELVIS

Director: Andrew Franks

Country: United States

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. CABUWAZI BEYOND BORDERS

Director: Gertrud Schulte Westenberg

Country: Germany

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. CHRIST/EL

Director: Andreas Grützner

Country: Germany

Duration: 08:39

 

  1. CRISIS WHAT CRISIS

Director: Johanna Bentz, Jonas Römmig

Country: Germany

Duration: 24:54

 

  1. THE BLOCK

Director: NADINE BOLLER

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 09:44

 

  1. DRAGON CIRCLE

Director: Gertrud Schulte Westenberg

Country: Germany

Duration: 19:15

 

  1. A WELL-GUARDED CONFLICT

Director: Steffi Wurster

Country: Germany

Duration: 22:57

 

  1. FLORIAN

Director: Dario Bukovski

Country: Croatia

Duration: 29:59

 

  1. HATTIE GOES CRUISING

Director: Konstantin Bock

Country: United States

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. HERR ISRAEL

Director: Tom Kimmig

Country: Germany

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. I WANT TO FLY

Director: Maria Ibrahimova

Country: Azerbaijan

Duration: 21:41

 

  1. RULE OF NATURE

Director: Dieter Primig

Country: Namibia

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. TWO MARXISTS IN HOLLYWOOD

Director: Zoe Beloff

Country: United States

Duration: 26:11

 

  1. NAPPS – MEMOIRE OF AN INVISIBLE MAN

Director: Tami Liberman

Country: Germany

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. SABINE’S NURSERY

Director: Manuel Rees

Country: Germany

Duration: 19:23

 

  1. OVER PRESSURE

Director: Sebastian Binder, Sebastian Fred Schirmer

Country: Germany

Duration: 12:52

 

  1. City of Walls

Director: Eneos Çarka

Country: Albania

Duration: 22:11

 

  1. The Land Owns You

Director: Sarah Kravetz

Country: France

Duration: 05:35

 

  1. Water

Director: Mark Knight

Country: United States

Duration: 03:58

 

  1. W Punta de Mita

Director: Mark Knight

Country: United States

Duration: 02:05

 

  1. ROAD TO GLORY

Director: Bruno Pereira, Luc Godonou Dossou

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 15:00

 

_______________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

MARCH 2017

 

  1. Never Without My Denture

Director: Hugo Favre

Country: France

Duration: 05:12

 

  1. BYSTANDER

Director: Mohsen Bagheri Dastgerdi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 03:20

 

  1. Winter Story

Director: Alena Kulikova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 06:33

 

  1. Tokri (The Basket)

Director: Suresh Eriyat

Country: India

Duration: 14:46

 

  1. The Art Of Aping

Director: Ananya Anil

Country: India

Duration: 04:49

 

  1. Broken Horizon

Director: Simone Hooymans

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 04:44

 

  1. No more you

Director: Bart Dokter

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 03:54

 

  1. UNSATISFYING

Director: de Fournas Thibault, Lefaucheux Nicolas, Pineill Yann

Country: France

Duration: 01:17

 

  1. Skinjob

Director: Steve Simmons

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:55

 

  1. AMI

Director: Gonzalo San Vicente

Country: Germany

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. CHIKA THE DOG IN THE GHETTO

Director: Sandra Schießl

Country: Germany

Duration: 16:21

 

  1. THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER

Director: Jadwiga Kowalska

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 05:45

 

  1. DON RUPERTO

Director: Irma Orozco

Country: Germany

Duration: 11:05

 

  1. THE PINE TREE VILLA

Director: Jan Koester

Country: Germany

Duration: 12:58

 

  1. FRUIT

Director: Gerhard Funk

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:55

 

  1. IN EXILE

Director: Alexander Kurilov

Country: Republic of Moldova

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. OUR WONDERFUL NATURE – THE COMMON CHAMELEON

Director: Tomer Eshed

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. WHERE HAVE THE FLOWERS GONE

Director: Sin-hong Chan

Country: China

Duration: 06:22

 

  1. The Beach Boy

Director: Hannes Rall

Country: Germany

Duration: 07:48

 

  1. OUR CRAPPY TOWN

Director: Andy & Carolyn London

Country: United States

Duration: 08:36

 

  1. CALL OF CUTENESS

Director: Brenda Lien

Country: Germany

Duration: 04:00

 

  1. CHILD

Director: Iring Freytag, Viktor Stickel, Linus Stetter

Country: Germany

Duration: 09:12

 

  1. THE MOON IS ESSENTIALLY GRAY

Director: Hannah Roman

Country: United States

Duration: 04:30

 

  1. The Third Script

Director: Mohammad Javad Khajavi

Country: Singapore

Duration: 05:45

 

  1. Weather or Not

Director: Soyeon Yoo

Country: United States

Duration: 02:16

 

  1. Me and My Dog

Director: Soyeon Yoo

Country: United States

Duration: 03:49

 

_______________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

MARCH 2017

 

  1. Dissolving Mind

Director: Tomaso Aramini

Country: Italy

Duration: 18:50

 

  1. Noiré

Director: Robert Odegnal

Country: Hungary

Duration: 18:41

 

  1. Now

Director: Snigdha Kapoor

Country: United States

Duration: 05:04

 

  1. The Fawn

Director: ennida Chase, Hassan Pitts

Country: United States

Duration: 08:15

 

  1. Dear Sun

Director: Iris Tanttu

Country: Finland

Duration: 05:16

 

  1. HIWA

Director: Jacqueline Lentzou

Country: Greece

Duration: 11:10

 

  1. doors of perception

Director: Caroline Schwarz

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. The Day After

Director: Andrea Aglieri

Country: Italy

Duration: 17:26

 

  1. Where The Roses Grow Blue

Director: Samuel Siegel

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:45

 

  1. FAINT

Director: Natalie Plaskura

Country: Germany

Duration: 05:58

 

  1. RUAH

Director: Flurin Giger

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. TRANSITIONS

Director: Kobi Davidian, Alamork Davidian

Country: Israel

Duration: 14:50

 

  1. CLOUD KUMO

Director: Yvonne Ng

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 14:49

 

  1. PROCEDERE

Director: Delia Schiltknecht

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. URBAN AUDIO SPECTRUM

Director: Marina Schnider

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:43

 

  1. THE NUDE

Director: BRIAN “BRIER” ZAHM

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 09:11

 

  1. Sisyphus

Director: J. Logan Alexander

Country: United States

Duration: 02:35

 

  1. Scars

Director: Jonas Nørgaard Rasmussen

Country: Denmark

Duration: 06:55

 

  1. EGO

Director: Kaya, David-Simon Dayan (Assistant Director)

Country: United States

Duration: 13:02

 

  1. My Little Brother

Director: Anthony Bennett

Country: New Zealand

Duration: 06:34

 

  1. The Eve

Director: Luca Machnich

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 20:24

 

  1. Tomi

Director: Konstantinos Giannakopoulos

Country: Greece

Duration: 19:30

 

_________________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

MARCH 2017

 

 

  1. Scars

Director: Mlee Dube

Country: South Africa

Duration: 04:38

 

  1. Dreaming In Spite of Reason

Director: Colleen Murphy

Country: United States

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. Me Set Fee!

Director: BB Lopez (Banda)

Country: United States

Duration: 07:43

 

  1. Paper Doll

Director: Eveline Tseng

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. #JustMove

Director: LUE MCWILLIAMS

Country: United States

Duration: 02:42

 

  1. The Wind

Director: Jim Henry

Country: Canada

Duration: 09:47

 

  1. On the Road Again

Director: Loghan Stong

Country: United States

Duration: 06:15