bubble2

APRIL 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in April 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

APRIL 2017

 

  1. Whirlpool

Director: Elizabeth Dixon, Kate Baxter

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 16:45

 

  1. YOU

Director: Hugo Pinto

Country: Portugal

Duration: 10:43

 

  1. News A26

Director: Foo Wai Kwan Alice

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 13:59

 

  1. Fresh Meat

Director: Lautaro Kogan

Country: Argentina

Duration: 15:23

 

  1. Sans Réponse

Director: William Papadin

Country: United States

Duration: 04:00

 

  1. Dee Gal

Director: Kumara Raja

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Urban Groove

Director: Ruxandra Maria Ghitescu

Country: Romania

Duration: 07:02

 

  1. Family Issues

Director: Ruxandra Maria Ghitescu

Country: Romania

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Courtesy of Angels

Director: Valérie THEODORE

Country: France

Duration: 23:30

 

  1. White house

Director: Arastoo mafakheri

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Traces

Director: Thanassis Vassiliou

Country: Greece

Duration: 19:53

 

  1. The Men With No Name

Director: Kee Ramsorrun

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:15

 

  1. Psychotic Break

Director: Andrew Serban

Country: United States

Duration: 21:16

 

  1. Redemption

Director: Mari Kriis

Country: Belgium

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. Load

Director: Stefan Teofilovic

Country: Serbia

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Shanghai, Baku

Director: Teymur Hajiyev

Country: Azerbaijan

Duration: 20:15

 

  1. Sir Milivoy

Director: Michael Flores

Country: Serbia

Duration: 17:45

 

  1. Super Power

Director: Anthony James Faure

Country: United States

Duration: 08:19

 

  1. The Call

Director: Johann Scholz

Country: Austria

Duration: 16:37

 

  1. Human Instincts

Director: Nikola Stojkovic

Country: United States

Duration: 28:09

 

  1. The Buzzing of a Bumblebee

Director: Vladimir Beldian

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 28:54

 

  1. Statement after my poet husband’s death

Director: Tasmiah Afrin Mou

Country: Bangladesh

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Dark Dignity

Director: Rae Damon

Country: United States

Duration: 22:57

 

  1. On a Sunday

Director: Dagomir Kaszlikowski

Country: Singapore

Duration: 11:59

 

  1. Ewww

Director: Alexei Slater

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 06:36

 

  1. Kim and I

Director: Robert Logevall

Country: United States

Duration: 06:30

 

  1. I Will Crush You & Go To Hell

Director: Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan

Country: France

Duration: 22:25

 

  1. She loves me, He loves me not.

Director: Alexandre Mermaz

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:53

 

  1. The heap

Director: Thomas Soulignac

Country: France

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. A life devoured

Director: Daniel Orosz

Country: Hungary

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. THOSE WHO LOVE

Director: Nefise Özkal Lorentzen

Country: Norway

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Depends

Director: Geena Matuson

Country: United States

Duration: 01:56

 

  1. Wishful Whiskers

Director: Pulkit Datta

Country: United States

Duration: 09:55

 

  1. ADAM PEIPER

Director: MÓNICA MATEO

Country: Spain

Duration: 16:29

 

  1. Dasha the fool

Director: Valentina Lukashchuk

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. BEAST

Director: Christopher Sferrazza

Country: Australia

Duration: 19:53

 

  1. At Vincent’s

Director: Anthony Salvatori

Country: France

Duration: 25:03

 

  1. A Hora

Director: Leandro Corinto

Country: Brazil

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. YOUR YOUNG YEARS WILL DRY YOUR TEARS

Director: ALEXIS LANGLOIS

Country: France

Duration: 32:00

 

  1. FANTASTEN

Director: Willi Kubica

Country: Germany

Duration: 09:50

 

____________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

APRIL 2017

 

  1. Foreign Sounds

Director: Eric Shahinian

Country: United States

Duration: 08:34

 

  1. Does a Bear Need Many Glasses?

Director: Wei Cui

Country: United States

Duration: 08:55

 

  1. Gone

Director: Julian Ramundi

Country: Australia

Duration: 06:46

 

  1. RED

Director: Faraz Khan

Country: United States

Duration: 09:44

 

  1. Relive

Director: Andrew McGee

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 28:54

 

  1. 20 Minutes

Director: Emily Marquet

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:30

 

  1. The Watch Tower

Director: Magda Jaroszewicz

Country: Poland

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Youth – Daughter

Director: Daniel Chan

Country: China

Duration: 04:24

 

  1. This Time, Yesterday

Director: Puppie Krammer

Country: Austria

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. Champions

Director: Anastasija Bräuniger

Country: Germany

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Lost Cemeteries

Director: Ying Kuen Ho

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 25:58

 

  1. After Marco Polo

Director: Qingge Gao

Country: United States

Duration: 10:25

 

  1. Lucid

Director: Lucy Joan Barnes

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. The Fat One

Director: Savannah Sivert

Country: United States

Duration: 08:40

 

  1. Kyle

Director: Michael Thomas

Country: Australia

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Ice Cream For Breakfast

Director: Geena Matuson

Country: United States

Duration: 04:10

 

  1. Bridging Color

Director: Chang Hyun Park

Country: Republic of Korea

Duration: 23:41

 

  1. Mistakes

Director: Shant Nicholas Salkhorian

Country: United States

Duration: 10:52

 

  1. Missing

Director: Seeyun Lee

Country: Canada

Duration: 01:45

 

  1. FORGIVENESS

Director: GRIFFITH TING YU CHIN

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. Adagio

Director: Lucas Renaudot

Country: France

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. D’Arline

Director: Christina Jobe

Country: United States

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. Sweeter

Director: Emily Eaglin

Country: United States

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Welcome!

Director: Lucas Piloto

Country: Brazil

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Out Go the Lights

Director: Edward Mines

Country: Canada

Duration: 06:30

 

  1. Penthouse Sweet

Director: Marcus C. W. Chan

Country: United States

Duration: 08:53

 

  1. Everything’s Gonna Be OK

Director: Marcus C. W. Chan

Country: United States

Duration: 14:54

 

_______________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

APRIL 2017

 

  1. Out of the Game

Director: Xin Jiang

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Cantagalo Neighborhood

Director: Gisele Barroco

Country: Brazil

Duration: 14:44

 

  1. Vietnam

Director: Jovana Kovanovic

Country: Serbia

Duration: 25:30

 

  1. Family Death Trip

Director: Nora Rosenthal

Country: Canada

Duration: 20:39

 

  1. Here

Director: Karina Bedkowska

Country: Poland

Duration: 04:44

 

  1. Indonesia – Dayaks and Drones

Director: Paul Redman

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 06:40

 

  1. Green & Yellow

Director: Miquel Galofré

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. This Is Inala

Director: Daniel Kooman

Country: Canada

Duration: 06:33

 

  1. Split by the State

Director: Gina Shakespeare

Country: Australia

Duration: 06:20

 

  1. The most beautiful thing

Director: Alessandro Felici

Country: France

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. The Typewriter Repairman

Director: Thomas Draudt

Country: United States

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. The Last Warriors

Director: Valentina Ippolito

Country: China

Duration: 11:32

 

  1. BROTHERS IN ARM

Director: Shannon Naudé

Country: France

Duration: 10:00

 

______________________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

APRIL 2017

 

  1. DAY OFF

Director: Petar Dikic Pierre

Country: Serbia

Duration: 02:59

 

  1. Oh-bey

Director: Gloria Abigail Haryono

Country: Indonesia

Duration: 06:02

 

  1. Matsya

Director: Sandeepan Chanda

Country: United States

Duration: 03:35

 

  1. Yin and Yang

Director: Jing Yuan (Mavis) Huang

Country: United States

Duration: 05:59

 

  1. The night explorer

Director: Ilonamarja Laine

Country: Finland

Duration: 02:47

 

  1. Reminiscenses

Director: Erika Weiste, Reetta Neittaanmäki

Country: Finland

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Catching the L Train

Director: Eric Raingruber

Country: United States

Duration: 06:30

 

_________________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

APRIL 2017

 

  1. STRANGER

Director: Daisy Moseley

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. LOVE

Director: Tania Dos Santos

Country: Canada

Duration: 03:15

 

  1. Multiverse

Director: Mari Kriis

Country: Belgium

Duration: 05:50

 

  1. stupid smartphone therapy

Director: Garmamie Sideau

Country: Canada

Duration: 03:58

 

  1. Trickster

Director: Wojciech Kossowski

Country: Australia

Duration: 02:28

 

  1. Doubt

Director: Erik Knudsen

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 26:30

 

  1. DADA on Vacation

Director: Errkaa

Country: Germany

Duration: 27:36

 

  1. Colors Inside

Director: Ulya Aviral

Country: Turkey

Duration: 07:23

 

  1. Transmission

Director: JULIA SOUCHTCHINSKAIA

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:23

 

  1. PAGES 321 PART-1

Director: Anugat Raj

Country: India

Duration: 13:30

 

  1. Gone

Director: Helena Jónsdóttir & Vera Wonder Sölvadóttir

Country: Iceland

Duration: 15:58

 

  1. Variations on Breathing

Director: JeanCarlo Ramirez

Country: United States

Duration: 03:18

 

_____________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

APRIL 2017

 

  1. Emancipation

Director: behzad khodaveici

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 14:55

 

  1. Vivre

Director: Gloria RODENAS

Country: France

Duration: 03:44

 

  1. Prelude: A Love Story

Director: England Simpson

Country: United States

Duration: 06:22

 

  1. Copenhagen Central Station

Director: Lina Csillag

Country: Denmark

Duration: 08:35