bubble2

MAY 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in May 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

MAY 2017

 

  1. Vandella Day

Director: John McCourt

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 00:57

 

  1. Public Speaking

Director: Noah Millman

Country: United States

Duration: 15:32

 

  1. Real Artists

Director: Cameo Wood

Country: United States

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Theatrum Magicum

Director: Marcin Gizycki

Country: Poland

Duration: 23:26

 

  1. Le danseur

Director: Gabriel Vilandré

Country: Canada

Duration: 09:45

 

  1. BUZz

Director: Nic Bello

Country: United States

Duration: 06:24

 

  1. OBEY

Director: Alberto Gómez Peña

Country: Colombia

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. That is your baby

Director: Hristo Poriazov

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 14:31

 

  1. ERIKA’S JEWEL

Director: Dima Proykova

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 22:22

 

  1. This is That Night

Director: Matt Braunsdorf

Country: United States

Duration: 13:30

 

  1. South of Christmas

Director: Juan Pablo Anselmi

Country: Argentina

Duration: 11:49

 

  1. Swamp Affair

Director: Aleksi Puranen

Country: Finland

Duration: 09:06

 

  1. Dear Kate

Director: Ilona Elizabeth McCrea

Country: Canada

Duration: 14:37

 

  1. Into the Blue

Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović

Country: Croatia

Duration: 19:55

 

  1. Not Tonight Dear!

Director: Albert Fry Jr

Country: United States

Duration: 02:04

 

  1. STEREOSCOPY

Director: SANDRINE CORDEIRO

Country: Portugal

Duration: 05:22

 

  1. Dream on

Director: Aleksey Puchkovskiy

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 09:30

 

  1. Safety Net

Director: Andrew E. Rudd

Country: United States

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. In the Gap

Director: Albin Glasell

Country: Sweden

Duration: 11:10

 

  1. The Survivor

Director: Terryn Yahya

Country: Belgium

Duration: 11:14

 

  1. The Elevator

Director: Igor Trif

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 19:07

 

  1. At Last

Director: Arindam Barooah

Country: India

Duration: 22:40

 

  1. Whoever Was Using This Bed

Director: Andrew Kotatko

Country: Australia

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Sammy Delaney and the Buoyant Meatloaf

Director: Kee Ramsorrun

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:31

 

  1. How Do I Know

Director: Kiko Morah

Country: Belgium

Duration: 06:16

 

  1. Snapshot

Director: Ivan Zakharenko

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 13:22

 

  1. 1 Night Stand

Director: Dean Movshovitz

Country: United States

Duration: 11:26

 

_______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

MAY 2017

 

  1. Horse Dad

Director: Anna Hudzik

Country: United States

Duration: 02:17

 

  1. The Window

Director: Silvia Perra

Country: Italy

Duration: 24:30

 

  1. Homecoming

Director: Lili Mei

Country: United States

Duration: 21:21

 

  1. Seeing in the Third Person

Director: Werner Vivier

Country: United States

Duration: 03:10

 

  1. 39º

Director: Guadalupe Barajas-Cobian

Country: United States

Duration: 08:38

 

  1. Alibi

Director: Sebastian Gabor

Country: Romania

Duration: 05:22

 

  1. Portrait: Beatrice Rubica

Director: Ioan Vintila

Country: Romania

Duration: 08:08

 

  1. The Living go Ahead

Director: Pavel Palekhin

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 08:37

 

  1. Masterpiece

Director: Irina Storozhenko

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:24

 

  1. Syzygy

Director: Leah O’Connor

Country: United States

Duration: 06:26

 

  1. Float

Director: Karli Evans, Sarah Hartman

Country: United States

Duration: 07:16

 

  1. What We Lose

Director: Jakob Valdemar Mørk

Country: Denmark

Duration: 12:09

 

  1. The Machine

Director: Jules Guzman

Country: Mexico

Duration: 16:14

 

  1. The Bench

Director: Robert Herbolich

Country: United States

Duration: 08:50

 

  1. Krupa

Director: Ranjani Prasad

Country: Canada

Duration: 03:17

 

  1. Come fly with the loonies

Director: Samuel Berner

Country: France

Duration: 10:57

 

  1. EXCHANGE

Director: Yuchan Deng

Country: United States

Duration: 05:44

 

  1. Exquisite Corpse

Director: Laura(Jingyi) Li

Country: United States

Duration: 07:56

 

  1. Semicolon

Director: Goran Ribaric

Country: Croatia

Duration: 19:40

 

_______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

MAY 2017

 

  1. Probz against the stream

Director: Bob van de Gronde

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 27:39

 

  1. DON’T SELL MY GUITARS

Director: Lynn Montgomery

Country: United States

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Before now

Director: Miglė Križinauskaitė-Bernotienė

Country: Lithuania

Duration: 06:44

 

  1. Soy Cubana

Director: Jeremy Ungar, Ivaylo Getov

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 16:45

 

  1. The flight…

Director: Klaudia

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 36:00

 

  1. Standing Rock

Director: Gabriel O’Byrne

Country: United States

Duration: 17:10

 

  1. Over the horizon

Director: Ivan Sosnin

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 05:18

 

  1. ALIEN

Director: Morteza Atabaki

Country: Turkey

Duration: 13:58

 

  1. Comedy Is No Joke

Director: Kee Ramsorrun

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:38

 

  1. Art’s Room

Director: David Goodman

Country: United States

Duration: 05:00

 

_______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

MAY 2017

 

  1. Horse Dad

Director: Anna Hudzik

Country: United States

Duration: 02:17

 

  1. Swan Lake

Director: saeed mayahy – hamid jamali

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 09:33

 

  1. Flood

Director: Dimitar Velev

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 07:45

 

  1. Nailbiter

Director: Laura Hodkin

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:26

 

_______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

MAY 2017

 

  1. Miss Persona

Director: Brandon Lane, Matt Greyson

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:28

 

  1. I Think You Should Come to America

Director: Dr Kamila Kuc

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 21:00

 

  1. Sign Out

Director: Zahra Ahooei

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 14:35

 

  1. The Maze

Director: Franco Lucchetti, Mauro Villani

Country: Italy

Duration: 03:50

 

  1. Stray

Director: Jingyuan Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 05:58

 

  1. Neshamah

Director: Joao Pedro Oliveira

Country: Portugal

Duration: 12:13

 

  1. La Folía

Director: Adam Grannick

Country: United States

Duration: 13:05

 

  1. Obsession

Director: Nicola De Prato

Country: Italy

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. No Love For Fuckboys

Director: Ricardo Bouyett

Country: United States

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. Street of Death

Director: Karam Ghossein

Country: Germany

Duration: 22:13

 

_______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

MAY 2017

 

  1. The ‘I’ in Annie

Director: Andrew David Robson

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:29

 

  1. The coaching Inn

Director: Carlo Malacchini

Country: Italy

Duration: 14:56

 

  1. Little Black Lies

Director: Gareth Stack

Country: Ireland

Duration: 16:30

 

  1. The Late Great David Turpin

Director: Gareth Stack

Country: Ireland

Duration: 17:34

 

  1. Golden Ticket

Director: Bless Williams

Country: United States

Duration: 02:16

 

  1. AN AFTERLIFE

Director: Ryan Neil Butler

Country: Australia

Duration: 11:44

 

  1. Holmgang

Director: Lewis Bennett

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. The Complaint

Director: Arad Nemati

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 08:22

 

  1. Birdy Jr.

Director: Serge Fenenko

Country: Portugal

Duration: 04:34

 

  1. Unclear limit

Director: Karianne Vaillant

Country: Canada

Duration: 08:52

 

  1. Fire

Director: Jason Tassy

Country: France

Duration: 13:56

 

  1. Wild World

Director: Gloria RODENAS

Country: France

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. Day Shift

Director: Fred Cavender

Country: France

Duration: 16:52