bubble2

JULY 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in July 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

JULY 2017

 

  1. Shadow Warriors

Director: Bulent Ozdemir

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:00

 

  1. Half Full

Director: Camila Martins

Country: United States

Duration: 06:45

 

  1. Le Vagabond

Director: Jon Monastero, Eric Michael, Daniel Fulloon

Country: Japan

Duration: 07:15

 

  1. The Returning

Director: Paul Russell

Country: Malaysia

Duration: 12:15

 

  1. A Story for Happy

Director: Tom Turner, Philip Alexander Baker

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 27:04

 

  1. Moments

Director: Damian Szmurlo

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:30

 

  1. Talk to me

Director: Ignat Kachan

Country: Belarus

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. Krasotka

Director: Viktoria Privalova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 18:30

 

  1. Love And Desire

Director: Domenico Capalbo

Country: Italy

Duration: 23:50

 

  1. ALZHAÏMOUR

Director: Pierre Van de Kerckhove

Country: Belgium

Duration: 14:36

 

  1. Held Down by a Shadow

Director: Alex Peace

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 18:30

 

  1. Truth, Lies and Jealousy

Director: Matias Bolla

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:36

 

  1. Ecate

Director: Tommaso Frangini

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. THE SMOKE

Director: Ivan Plechev

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 23:07

 

  1. Crazy Medicine

Director: Richie Moore

Country: Thailand

Duration: 20:42

 

  1. BURN

Director: Judson Vaughan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:59

 

  1. Regional Sales Manager

Director: Miles Bingham

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:40

 

  1. Father’s letter

Director: Denis Filyukov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. CHOICE. REGRET.

Director: Christopher Schonning

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:07

 

  1. DRIVER

Director: Inchun Oh

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. BioBuddy

Director: Jan Chramosta, Janek Cingroš

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 07:21

 

  1. Duality of Being

Director: Zoe Nathenson

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:14

 

  1. THAT WAS MY TWENTIES

Director: Florent Perrin

Country: France

Duration: 19:59

 

  1. #BURNING

Director: Nathalie André

Country: Belgium

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. Unexpected

Director: Jessy LANGLOIS

Country: France

Duration: 11:12

 

  1. 8 minutes

Director: George Gogichaishvili, David abramishvili

Country: Georgia

Duration: 12:40

 

  1. Dead Ringer

Director: Chris Shenkle

Country: United States

Duration: 17:17

 

_________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

JULY 2017

 

  1. RUTHLESS

Director: Chris Pender

Country: Australia

Duration: 15:30

 

  1. Moving in/Moving out

Director: Joakim Johansen

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 12:51

 

  1. The Wall Between Us

Director: Bruno M. Viana

Country: United States

Duration: 09:40

 

  1. Jenny Secoma In: The Blind Spot

Director: Jack Warner

Country: United States

Duration: 28:52

 

  1. Mirror

Director: Sara Eustáquio

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. DER NARR

Director: Korinna Herzig

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Be Open

Director: Marcell Feher

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:10

 

  1. The Heckler

Director: Kyle Rehl

Country: United States

Duration: 11:51

 

  1. The Cure

Director: Hadrien Gass

Country: United States

Duration: 19:01

 

  1. Professional Cuddler

Director: Mika Orr

Country: Israel

Duration: 15:32

 

  1. Kai

Director: Friederike Guessefeld

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 23:00

 

  1. Intergalactic Tales of the Delusional Mind

Director: Forrest Lorenzen, John Puckett

Country: United States

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. York

Director: Zhengduo(Zander) Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 11:22

 

  1. Our Strand

Director: Marcus Aubin

Country: United States

Duration: 06:59

 

  1. Land

Director: Samiramis Kia

Country: Canada

Duration: 10:56

 

  1. KCLOC

Director: Ninaad Kulkarni

Country: United States

Duration: 02:50

 

  1. Sentience

Director: S.J. van Breda

Country: Canada

Duration: 12:16

 

  1. What Goes Up

Director: Jeannette Savage

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:06

 

  1. Without Reason

Director: Edward Mines

Country: Canada

Duration: 03:17

 

  1. Dark Fall

Director: Edward Mines, Jakub Zieba

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:45

 

  1. Girlfriends

Director: Evgenia Kovda

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. THE MOON THIEF

Director: Xiaoxiong Guo

Country: United States

Duration: 09:34

 

  1. Neighbors

Director: Allan Ignaczak

Country: Poland

Duration: 26:22

 

____________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

JULY 2017

 

  1. Rudy’s Hobby Shop

Director: Jason Guzman

Country: United States

Duration: 05:08

 

  1. 33 Microliter

Director: Manuel Zimmer

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. Adapt Your mind

Director: Thiago Theo, Ana Catarina

Country: Brazil

Duration: 13:46

 

  1. Survive Chukotka

Director: Gábor Klacsán

Country: Hungary

Duration: 24:00

 

  1. 100 Women I Know

Director: Phoebe Montague

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. My city is waking up

Director: Gregor Kovačević

Country: Serbia

Duration: 08:17

 

  1. Running Against The Wind

Director: Reza Moayedi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. ‘Francesca : Roma’ (2017)  Italy

Director: Cyrus Gabrysch

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:39

 

  1. Rupa’s Boutique

Director: Glória Halász

Country: Hungary

Duration: 29:34

 

  1. At Your Service

Director: Archna Menon, Elodie Prin

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:09

 

  1. Waking a Monster

Director: Mirjam Clement

Country: United States

Duration: 20:00

 

_________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

JULY 2017

 

  1. Not the End of the World

Director: Jack Bennett

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. ninetofive

Director: Lee Charlish

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:27

 

  1. Maci și Melci

Director: Alexandra Stanciu

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:46

 

  1. OVNI

Director: ADAN CONTRERAS

Country: United States

Duration: 02:22

 

  1. TO BE

Director: farzaneh omidvarnia

Country: Denmark

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. Plums

Director: Sam Shaw and Nick Crimmen

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:20

 

  1. Snackula

Director: Sam Shaw

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Memoire

Director: Collin McAtee

Country: United States

Duration: 05:50

 

  1. The Gallant Captain

Director: Katrina Mathers, Graeme Base

Country: Australia

Duration: 08:08

 

_____________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

JULY 2017

 

  1. Tri-Alogue #1

Director: Caryn Cline, Linda Fenstermaker, Reed O’Beirne

Country: United States

Duration: 03:07

 

  1. Reward drawer

Director: Andrey Klemenkov

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 13:14

 

  1. waste|water|whisper

Director: Diana Galimzyanova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 05:37

 

_______________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

JULY 2017

 

  1. ARACHNE

Director: Dieter Leitner , Dave Lojek

Country: Austria

Duration: 04:52

 

  1. Alan

Director: Sagar Kambli

Country: India

Duration: 14:18

 

  1. Bird Seed

Director: Peter Mottram

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:46

 

  1. Darkroom

Director: David Schell

Country: United States

Duration: 08:44

 

  1. EIGHT TWENTY-NINE

Director: Charlot van Heeswijk

Country: Germany

Duration: 12:04

 

  1. Grandma Dorota

Director: Agnieszka Gasiorek

Country: Poland

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Act of Disappearance

Director: Dagomir Kaszlikowski

Country: Singapore

Duration: 11:58

 

  1. THE SILENCE BETWEEN

Director: Piet Meersschaut

Country: Belgium

Duration: 08:05

 

  1. Prove them wrong

Director: Bârdea Alexandru

Country: Romania

Duration: 03:30

 

  1. Lifeline

Director: Brent S. Duncan

Country: United States

Duration: 05:52

 

  1. The Other Me

Director: Umut Yangal

Country: Turkey

Duration: 10:08

 

  1. Sirène

Director: Ragib Metin Okutay

Country: Turkey

Duration: 06:55

 

  1. The Master Artwork

Director: David J. Skinner

Country: Spain

Duration: 03:44