bubble2

AUGUST 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in august 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

AUGUST 2017

 

  1. Behold, such clown

Director: Jacob Pilgaard

Country: Denmark

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. They Died for Nothing

Director: Ibrahim Koudié

Country: France

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Curtain

Director: Crystal Lowe

Country: Canada

Duration: 17:15

 

  1. MOTEL

Director: Barbara Dupin, Christina B. Gillet

Country: France

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Emma, Change the Locks

Director: Julia Hart

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:08

 

  1. Africa

Director: Anastasia Shahvatova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. Sebastian

Director: Gavin Irvine

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Car Trouble

Director: Eric Courtney

Country: Ireland

Duration: 06:35

 

  1. SANCTUARY

Director: Farid Zarrinbal, Harald Sandø

Country: Sweden

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Dinner tales of an assassin

Director: Wessel van Wanrooij

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 02:58

 

  1. SPLIT SECOND

Director: BAHARUL ISLAM

Country: India

Duration: 17:22

 

  1. Father of Man

Director: Cornelius Walker

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:10

 

  1. Ford Taurus

Director: RJ Buckley

Country: United States

Duration: 04:46

 

  1. EARWORM

Director: Tara Price

Country: United States

Duration: 05:06

 

  1. Re-life

Director: Mansoor Sheikhzadeh

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 18:18

 

  1. The Way Back Home

Director: Ali Kerem Gulermen

Country: Turkey

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Time To Go

Director: Siv Aksnes, Niels Peter Hærem

Country: Norway

Duration: 12:49

 

  1. Inherviews

Director: Dazhi Huang

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:59

 

  1. Freezer

Director: DIMITRIS NAKOS

Country: Greece

Duration: 16:15

 

  1. PM 2.5

Director: Piotr Biedroń

Country: Poland

Duration: 06:40

 

  1. A warm gun

Director: Bruno Delouzilliere

Country: France

Duration: 02:45

 

  1. God does exist, or Where Do Babies Come From.

Director: Guzel Sultanova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 10:02

 

  1. Do Not Disturb

Director: Chris Bogle

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:55

 

  1. The Glass Pearl

Director: Tommi Seitajoki

Country: Finland

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. 1st June

Director: Gabriel Calderwood

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:37

 

  1. The Film Festival

Director: Jan Chramosta

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 29:29

 

  1. Gray Umbrella

Director: Mohammad Poustindouz

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 08:32

 

  1. Songs of Wild Animals

Director: Mara Weber

Country: Mexico

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Expiry Date

Director: Jackie English

Country: Canada

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. A Light Above

Director: Anna Gutto

Country: United States

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Liz Drives

Director: Mia’kate Russell

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:59

 

  1. Cruel is the night

Director: Alan Deprez

Country: Belgium

Duration: 21:10

 

  1. A MEDITATION

Director: Joe Petricca

Country: United States

Duration: 15:40

 

  1. Kai

Director: Waldemar Oldenburger

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:20

 

  1. Mirrored Past

Director: Evan Grizos, Ronan O’Hanlon

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. The Playhouse

Director: Ankit Jain

Country: India

Duration: 09:51

 

  1. As the night leaves

Director: Buse Halaçoğlu

Country: Turkey

Duration: 14:59

 

  1. THE HITCHER

Director: Anastasiya Miroshnichenko

Country: Belarus

Duration: 20:00

 

____________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

AUGUST 2017

 

  1. PARADISE – The News Will Clean the World

Director: Jan Leitenbauer

Country: Austria

Duration: 26:47

 

  1. They Died for Nothing

Director: Ibrahim Koudié

Country: France

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Endemic Albert

Director: Zuzanna Sławińska

Country: Poland

Duration: 12:28

 

  1. Home

Director: Tin Yue Yeng

Country: United States

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Black Island

Director: Damon Hocking

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Tribe: The Tale of Han

Director: Ayo Sanusi

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:12

 

  1. Draw

Director: Leonardo Masi

Country: Italy

Duration: 08:58

 

  1. Genek

Director: Raushaniya Rakhimov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Cry Wolf

Director: Dianne Ouellette

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:13

 

  1. The Locket

Director: Spencer Henry Williams

Country: Canada

Duration: 08:31

 

  1. KEROSENE BRIDGES

Director: Lucas Miroslaw

Country: United States

Duration: 12:14

 

  1. Mariposas

Director: Adrian Carey

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. Comme en France

Director: Edoardo Galeone

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. When We Listen

Director: Amr M MOUSTAFA

Country: Canada

Duration: 14:59

 

  1. 500 Rupees

Director: Shashwat Gandhi

Country: India

Duration: 15:48

 

  1. MEAT BLUE

Director: Lucas Leônidas

Country: Brazil

Duration: 15:45

 

  1. Narcis and FIfi

Director: Serban Racoviteanu

Country: Romania

Duration: 28:00

 

  1. Amber Blue

Director: Hong Anh Nguyen

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:47

 

  1. Haematophilia

Director: Walt Bladt

Country: Belgium

Duration: 14:10

 

  1. Isolate

Director: Othello Nogueira

Country: Brazil

Duration: 14:58

 

  1. Feeling

Director: Zhenya Sidchenko

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:21

 

  1. ASHES OF TIME

Director: BIDE YUAN

Country: United States

Duration: 15:01

 

_____________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

AUGUST 2017

 

  1. Hill Climb

Director: Nick Nummerdor, Andrew J. Morgan

Country: United States

Duration: 10:44

 

  1. Chasing Glacier

Director: Brandon Buccheri

Country: United States

Duration: 12:32

 

  1. The Nanshan noodles

Director: Shen Wang

Country: China

Duration: 04:38

 

  1. A Family Photo

Director: Wang Yaohui

Country: China

Duration: 04:13

 

  1. Sound Magician

Director: Zhou Yizhe

Country: China

Duration: 04:40

 

  1. The Earth Festival

Director: Tian Yezhou, Wang Huang

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 15:33

 

  1. In Search Of Indigo

Director: Shaktiraj Singh Jadeja

Country: India

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. A Journey in Search of Abul Arabi

Director: Akram Elbezawy

Country: Egypt

Duration: 12:00

 

_____________________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

AUGUST 2017

 

  1. Higher Intelligence

Director: Roberto Sempértegui, Fabio Ferro

Country: Ecuador

Duration: 03:35

 

  1. Chill and Shivering

Director: Kwok Wai Chung Philip, Yip Shun Shing Vincent

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 10:16

 

  1. A priori

Director: Maïté Schmitt

Country: Germany

Duration: 05:40

 

  1. ERROR

Director: Jiaying Guan, Jiawei Wu

Country: China

Duration: 05:42

 

  1. Carefree Butterfly

Director: Yonatan Tal

Country: United States

Duration: 05:35

 

  1. Green Earth

Director: Catqu, Angela Wong

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 03:57

 

  1. Sunny and Gerd in Spring Cleaning

Director: DaCosta Bayley

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:35

 

  1. Farmer Jack

Director: Arjan Wilschut

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 13:30

 

  1. Deadly Drive-In Disaster

Director: Arjan Wilschut

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 02:30

 

  1. Extrapolate

Director: Johan Rijpma

Country: Japan

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. Senescent

Director: Josh Evans

Country: Canada

Duration: 10:51

 

  1. A Wonderful Monster

Director: Serhii Malnichenko

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. Splash

Director: Chun-Hui Nan

Country: Canada

Duration: 01:20

 

  1. Sun and the Great

Director: joseph erb

Country: United States

Duration: 04:37

 

  1. Bystander

Director: Sheyda Kashi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 08:23

 

  1. The Embroiderers

Director: Julia Vellutin

Country: Brazil

Duration: 02:59

 

__________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

AUGUST 2017

 

  1. Song Sotto Voce

Director: Pierre Bessette

Country: France

Duration: 10:20

 

  1. 2084

Director: Jan Chramosta

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 03:33

 

  1. FOLLOW

Director: Stephen MEANCE

Country: France

Duration: 03:05

 

  1. BEREAVEMENT

Director: Yolanda Román

Country: Spain

Duration: 09:14

 

  1. In The Cage

Director: Suat Şenocak, Hasan Bakır

Country: Turkey

Duration: 07:13

 

  1. Day 13, Page 12

Director: Alex Tărău

Country: Romania

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. chaotic

Director: Hale Yesilyurt

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 03:45

 

  1. The Sparkle

Director: Lana Lekarinou

Country: United States

Duration: 21:00

 

  1. Off Track

Director: Antoine de Bujadoux

Country: Chile

Duration: 04:58

 

  1. Primates

Director: Laura Victoria Ward, Tonus Maximus, Ella Condon

Country: United States

Duration: 05:16

 

  1. Water

Director: Ramses Groeliker

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 07:20

 

  1. Long Yearning

Director: Elliot Spencer

Country: Australia

Duration: 24:00

 

  1. Jesus

Director: Liz Arday

Country: Australia

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. Moving Dallas

Director: Jevan Chowdhury

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:50

 

  1. Polly

Director: Farrell Huntley

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. When I Am Dead

Director: Clemence Therin

Country: United States

Duration: 02:25

 

______________________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

AUGUST 2017

 

  1. Knock Knock

Director: D. Zack Culver

Country: United States

Duration: 01:33

 

  1. Through your eyes

Director: Olga Orlova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 19:58

 

  1. Ta Daa!

Director: Subash Sachidananda

Country: India

Duration: 05:46

 

  1. The Pause

Director: Eugene Rode

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 02:54

 

  1. The Sheriff of Lincoln County

Director: Brando Boniver, Charlie Masson

Country: United States

Duration: 05:25

 

  1. Warm Hands

Director: Sheeja Cyril Pandarakalam

Country: United States

Duration: 02:40

 

  1. The Last Journey

Director: Cato ML Ekrene

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:07

 

  1. Sopon The Dream

Director: Rosario Miranda

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:26

 

  1. I will never leave you

Director: Omed Latif

Country: Sweden

Duration: 11:46

 

  1. Penny

Director: Louisa Harris

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:57

 

  1. Filmaking kills

Director: Martin Basile

Country: Italy

Duration: 09:00

 

  1. IN THE HOOD

Director: Jiranant Kanjanagawin

Country: Thailand

Duration: 03:20

 

  1. Clown Canvas

Director: Akhil Sachi

Country: India

Duration: 16:09

 

  1. Karma

Director: Scott Danzig

Country: United States

Duration: 10:32