bubble2

SEPTEMBER 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in September 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. The Other Side of the Shadows

Director: Ian Courtney

Country: United States

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Pastel

Director: Robert Shupe

Country: United States

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. True Beauty

Director: Laura Whitehouse, Will Rodriguez

Country: Australia

Duration: 04:08

 

  1. The Letters

Director: Terez Konc

Country: Hungary

Duration: 17:43

 

  1. About Taste of Cherry

Director: Ulas Bicak

Country: Turkey

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. InterNos Le Courtmétrage

Director: Roberto Pantano

Country: Italy

Duration: 17:47

 

  1. The Reunion

Director: Christine Chen, Danyelle Weatherford

Country: United States

Duration: 04:28

 

  1. Listen

Director: Ernesto González Díaz

Country: Mexico

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. Astrometal

Director: Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis

Country: Greece

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. SEHER

Director: Manas Shashidharan Jacob

Country: India

Duration: 18:44

 

  1. A Broken Egg

Director: Tushar Tyagi

Country: United States

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. The Boy Who Wanted To Be A Lighthouse Keeper

Director: Sam South

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 22:20

 

  1. Papua

Director: Johnny Rey Diaz

Country: United States

Duration: 13:27

 

  1. Jimbo

Director: Ben Someck

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. TROPICAL PREVLA

Director: Manu Sobral, Fernando Calabron

Country: Germany

Duration: 09:14

 

  1. Pipe Dream

Director: Normann Bjorvand

Country: Sweden

Duration: 04:42

 

  1. ASANA

Director: P.J. Paiva

Country: Brazil

Duration: 06:23

 

  1. Close Encounters of the Literal Kind, Literally

Director: Tobias Tobbell

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:10

 

  1. Palante

Director: WESLEY L RODRIGUEZ

Country: United States

Duration: 07:25

 

  1. Emmi

Director: Andrew Carslaw

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:08

 

  1. Colors

Director: Evani Gilds

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. Run Rabbit

Director: Emily Haigh

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:30

 

  1. It comes from the Heavens

Director: Oldren Romero

Country: Cuba

Duration: 19:35

 

  1. Insatiable

Director: Manuel Mousiol

Country: Germany

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. Through Fire She Calls

Director: Jason Georgiades

Country: United States

Duration: 09:01

 

  1. Letter

Director: Adil Musataev

Country: Kazakhstan

Duration: 32:00

 

  1. Mislaid

Director: John Wilmor

Country: India

Duration: 27:22

 

  1. THE WAREHOUSE

Director: Stephen Bigot

Country: France

Duration: 06:50

 

  1. Sliding Away

Director: Bob Findlay

Country: Canada

Duration: 14:35

 

  1. RETURN from the HUNT’

Director: Recep Çavdar

Country: Turkey

Duration: 11:57

 

  1. Ketetapan (Decision)

Director: Dag Kaszlikowski

Country: Singapore

Duration: 07:03

 

________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Dispersion

Director: Nikita Trocki

Country: Belgium

Duration: 17:50

 

  1. The Street of Anfok

Director: Zilai Feng

Country: United States

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. “Last Respect”

Director: REUT DAGBAR ADAMI

Country: Israel

Duration: 25:11

 

  1. Trumpets In The Sky

Director: Robin De Cock

Country: Belgium

Duration: 12:15

 

  1. Ostoja Will Move Your Piano

Director: Sandra Mitrovic

Country: Serbia

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Orgasm of Life

Director: Gabriel Somekh

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:10

 

  1. EQUALITY

Director: Sebastián Kučkovský

Country: Slovakia

Duration: 00:26

 

  1. Bloom

Director: Paloma Lingwei Chen

Country: United States

Duration: 12:10

 

  1. The Bump

Director: Alexander DeSouza

Country: Canada

Duration: 10:35

 

  1. Never

Director: Otto Metsämäki

Country: Finland

Duration: 20:29

 

  1. Mommy’s Darling

Director: Olesya Yakovleva

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 22:13

 

  1. Longing

Director: Chan Tsun Yin

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 29:48

 

  1. Man in Box

Director: Joel David Santner

Country: United States

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Good Girls

Director: Niamh McKeown

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Insurance

Director: Dragos Istvan

Country: Romania

Duration: 06:23

 

  1. Radiance

Director: ChiaLing Yang

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. Le Jeune Pâtissièr

Director: Ksenia Ciuvaseva

Country: Germany

Duration: 16:51

 

  1. Death by Chocolate

Director: Aashay Meshram

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:35

 

  1. The Boy

Director: Nadezhda Kudinova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:31

 

  1. The Impasse

Director: Alina Mikhailova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 16:00

 

________________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Why Me ?

Director: HARISH SHAH

Country: India

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. The Pinnacle of Excellence

Director: Roy Davidson

Country: Malta

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. La Hoyada

Director: Roberto Flores

Country: Peru

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. INS HOLZ (in the woods)

Director: Thomas Horat, Corina Schwingruber Ilić

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. The Quiet Sense of Nature

Director: Anne Murray

Country: United States

Duration: 07:05

 

  1. The Children Over There

Director: Neil Yang

Country: China

Duration: 06:21

 

  1. The Korean Farmer

Director: Marshall Lee

Country: United States

Duration: 03:40

 

______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

  1. Flipped Out

Director: Jae Bae

Country: United States

Duration: 05:41

 

  1. The Dabblers

Director: Rebecca Agnew

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:13

 

  1. Nowhere Man

Director: Zilai Feng

Country: United States

Duration: 04:26

 

  1. Cookie!

Director: Pauwel Nomes

Country: Belgium

Duration: 03:29

 

  1. Not The Same River. Not The Same Man.

Director: Michelle Brand

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:19

 

  1. SAND

Director: BARIS SARKILAR

Country: Turkey

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. Siren & Zatoichi

Director: Yang Yu, Chen Feilong

Country: Italy

Duration: 06:23

 

  1. Laymun

Director: Catherine Prowse, Hannah Quinn

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:42

 

  1. Seen Again

Director: peter murphey

Country: United States

Duration: 10:22

 

  1. Pet Man

Director: Marzieh Abrarpaydar

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 04:25

 

  1. Gluttonous Snake

Director: Bijiao Liu

Country: United States

Duration: 04:12

 

______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

  1. Pulsion

Director: Adrien Cohen, Nicolas Cohen

Country: France

Duration: 02:09

 

  1. Nightmares of the New World

Director: Nataša Prosenc Stearns

Country: United States

Duration: 07:31

 

  1. The Man Who Wasn’t Here

Director: Ata Mojabi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. Life of a Goldfish

Director: Cheng Guo

Country: Singapore

Duration: 10:15

 

  1. Being Haved

Director: Robin Angst

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 06:32

 

  1. Stress

Director: Neil Yang

Country: United States

Duration: 01:19

 

  1. The Outing

Director: Cian Llewellyn

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:40

 

  1. Kudeta

Director: Calvin Khurniawan

Country: United States

Duration: 00:30

 

  1. without leaving home

Director: cesare furesi

Country: Italy

Duration: 10:13

 

___________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Music Video selection

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Fjord – Stars in an Ocean of Darkness

Director: Corina Andrian

Country: Romania

Duration: 09:32

 

  1. Dear Mr Darcy

Director: Robert Woods

Country: Australia

Duration: 02:29

 

  1. Dance into the Party

Director: Wayne Isham, Chuck Maldonado – Choreographer

Country: United States

Duration: 04:22

 

  1. passing flirtation

Director: Eugene Rode

Country: VINCENT HODIN

Duration: 07:31

 

  1. Avenhart – Fade Away

Director: Bo Smith

Country: United States

Duration: 04:18

 

______________________________________________

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Multiplayer

Director: Max Paterson

Country: New Zealand

Duration: 02:42

 

  1. The Bishop and the Beggar

Director: Murdo Macleod

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:24

 

  1. First Dates with a Comedienne

Director: Bejan Faramarzi, Joy Lin

Country: United States

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. The Suicide

Director: Abdenour KHORIFA

Country: France

Duration: 10:46

 

  1. The Bird Sings With Its Fingers

Director: Mila Fakhurdinova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 16:29

 

  1. Stress

Director: Neil Yang

Country: United States

Duration: 01:19

 

  1. Cloth

Director: EMMANUEL DELFIN

Country: United States

Duration: 02:30

 

  1. The Hollow

Director: Leo Barton & Iman Bahmanabadi

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:50

 

  1. No place to hide

Director: Natt Cali

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. Sleepwalker

Director: Helena Ileršič

Country: Slovenia

Duration: 06:15