bubble2

NOVEMBER 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in News, November 2017

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

NOVEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Humphrey

Director: Steven Gekas

Country: Greece

Duration: 28:36

 

  1. REDRUBY

Director: Jose Holder

Country: Canada

Duration: 20:27

 

  1. The Lord of road/Edu kak khochu

Director: Denis Philyukov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 28:55

 

  1. William Martin

Director: Richard Jordan

Country: Spain

Duration: 14:59

 

  1. En Garde!

Director: DANIELS JOFFE

Country: Latvia

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. Prick

Director: Thomas Rault

Country: France

Duration: 10:57

 

  1. Muse – Nagham Hayati

Director: Fatma Racha SHEHADEH

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. Splyt Alliance

Director: Gabriel Calderwood, Natalja Safronova

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:16

 

  1. Front

Director: Ivar Aase

Country: Norway

Duration: 06:23

 

  1. Meijing

Director: Qu Youjia

Country: China

Duration: 34:00

 

  1. Burned

Director: Vera Neverkevich Hill, Daniel Libman

Country: Canada

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. EN PASSANT

Director: KATALIN OLAH

Country: Hungary

Duration: 19:02

 

  1. FUCKING DRAMA

Director: Michael Podogil

Country: Austria

Duration: 17:01

 

  1. Eyes in the night

Director: GAND Christophe

Country: France

Duration: 19:20

 

  1. Cemetery

Director: Luis Fernando Villa Botero

Country: Colombia

Duration: 23:35

 

  1. Indigo

Director: Paul Jerndal

Country: Sweden

Duration: 19:20

 

  1. Irrational Beaver

Director: Mikhail Solomonov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 07:18

 

  1. The fiance and fiancee

Director: Dmitry Yagoda

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 10:31

 

  1. Vigil

Director: Chris King

Country: United States

Duration: 04:00

 

  1. AINHOA

Director: Ivan Sainz-Pardo

Country: Spain

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. Preparation

Director: Sofia Georgovassili

Country: Greece

Duration: 15:50

 

  1. ACOUPHENE – TINNITUS

Director: Francois Chandelle

Country: Belgium

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. ALIVE

Director: Leopold Fuchs

Country: Austria

Duration: 26:00

 

  1. FEAR – ANGST

Director: Daniel Andrew Wunderer

Country: Austria

Duration: 27:00

 

  1. BLACKMOOR

Director: James Lewis

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. CAUTIONARY TALES

Director: Chris Barrett, Luke Taylor

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:04

 

  1. CRASH

Director: Hong Heng Fai

Country: Macao

Duration: 21:47

 

  1. CUBEMAN

Director: Linda Dombrovszky

Country: Hungary

Duration: 18:30

 

  1. DARK SOCIAL

Director: Catharina Isenburg

Country: Austria

Duration: 09:41

 

  1. EAGLEHAWK

Director: Shannon Murphy

Country: Australia

Duration: 21:30

 

  1. FAMILY FOR SALE

Director: Sebastien Petretti

Country: Belgium

Duration: 14:29

 

  1. FANNY

Director: Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel

Country: Norway

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. FOREVER NOW

Director: Kristian Håskjold

Country: Denmark

Duration: 18:30

 

  1. FUCK YOU VERY MUCH

Director: Fabian Döring

Country: Germany

Duration: 13:25

 

  1. GIRL FACT – A teenage guide to survive sex slavery

Director: Maël G. Lagadec

Country: Belgium

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. HELEN’S BIRTHDAY

Director: Tanno Mee

Country: Estonia

Duration: 18:30

 

  1. O.C.

Director: Gerardo Soto

Country: United States

Duration: 14:06

 

  1. IF I WAS

Director: Bryan Bigler

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. INDIAN

Director: Balazs Simonyi

Country: Hungary

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. SOMEONE

Director: Marco Gadge

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. JACKPOT

Director: Moritz Jahn

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:10

 

  1. KING KONG

Director: Lo Xu-Ming Tong

Country: Canada

Duration: 18:42

 

  1. L’ULTIMA ORAZIONE – THE LAST EULOGY

Director: Gustav Baldassini

Country: Italy

Duration: 16:00

 

  1. THE DINNER

Director: Annick Christiaens

Country: Belgium

Duration: 12:11

 

  1. LENA

Director: Petr Eremin

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:27

 

  1. MIMIKRI

Director: Nora Friedel

Country: Austria

Duration: 27:41

 

  1. EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH

Director: Caroline Schwarz

Country: Germany

Duration: 11:30

 

  1. PASSION GAP

Director: Matt Portman, Jason Donald

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. QUAND LES POULES ONT EU DES DENTS – THE HEN

Director: David Braun

Country: France

Duration: 24:09

 

  1. RECALL

Director: Dániel Reich

Country: Hungary

Duration: 19:50

 

  1. SENT

Director: Felix Zachmann

Country: Germany

Duration: 23:58

 

  1. SIGNATURE

Director: Kei Chikaura

Country: Japan

Duration: 12:43

 

  1. SOLTAR

Director: Jenna Hasse

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 23:40

 

  1. OMEONE GOOD WILL FIND YOU

Director: Leelila Strogov

Country: United States

Duration: 08:40

 

  1. REGULAR GUESTS

Director: Daniel Bernhardt

Country: Austria

Duration: 17:22

 

  1. STIFF

Director: Gabrielle Pfeiffer-Fasbender

Country: Germany

Duration: 27:34

 

  1. STIGMA

Director: Peter Jeschke

Country: Germany

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. SWEET CANDY

Director: Yilmaz Vurucu

Country: Austria

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. THE DEVIL NEEDS A FIX

Director: Ian

Country: United States

Duration: 09:40

 

  1. THE GIRLS WERE DOING NOTHING

Director: Dekel Berenson

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. THE INNER SIDE – A BELSŐ OLDAL

Director: Dániel Reich

Country: Hungary

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. THE LOUDEST SILENCE

Director: Eduardo Bertaina

Country: Argentina

Duration: 10:50

 

  1. BE MY GUEST – TISCH & BETT

Director: Anne Chlosta

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. TRUE

Director: Simon Schneider

Country: Germany

Duration: 19:48

 

  1. VARG – WOLF

Director: Frida Kempff, Erik Andersson

Country: Sweden

Duration: 11:24

 

  1. WAS WIR WISSEN – WHAT WE KNOW

Director: Lotta Schwerk

Country: Germany

Duration: 13:22

 

  1. ZUFLUCHT – SHELTER

Director: Daniel Andrew Wunderer

Country: Austria

Duration: 09:20

 

  1. THE GREATER GOOD

Director: Franziska Zaiser

Country: Austria

Duration: 21:10

 

  1. BEN MAMSHICH – HERITAGE

Director: Yuval Aharoni

Country: Israel

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. CAVELLO

Director: Sven Bresser

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 23:22

 

  1. FRÜHLINGSKINDER – CHILDREN OF THE SPRING

Director: Zara Demet Altan

Country: Germany

Duration: 16:00

 

  1. INFECTED

Director: Petr Eremin

Country: Germany

Duration: 08:05

 

  1. NIMMERMEHR – DREAR

Director: Nils Helling

Country: Germany

Duration: 24:00

 

  1. WANNABE

Director: Jannis Lenz

Country: Austria

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Barren

Director: David Franciscus, Marlie S. Jacobs

Country: South Africa

Duration: 05:08

 

 

_________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

NOVEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. VAMOS

Director: Hans Lein, Hans

Country: Belgium

Duration: 28:01

 

  1. Luminous

Director: Alexander Greaves

Country: Australia

Duration: 13:45

 

  1. Libido

Director: Nina Kojima

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 16:00

 

  1. Long Ride

Director: SHAO WEN LIANG

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 12:41

 

  1. Short distance

Director: Giovanni Pierangeli

Country: Portugal

Duration: 20:35

 

  1. Breakfast in Bed

Director: Tobias Krebs

Country: Australia

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. GOODBYE

Director: Rosa Maria Santisteban

Country: Peru

Duration: 11:26

 

  1. Arena

Director: Georgios A. Deirmentzoglou, Betty Gkountani

Country: Greece

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Asya

Director: Daniella Rybakyan

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 29:30

 

  1. Lawman

Director: Matthew Gentile

Country: United States

Duration: 13:11

 

  1. Simona & Eden

Director: Tamar Goren

Country: Israel

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. KEEP GOING

Director: Ya-yu Lin

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. ABANDON

Director: Varun Chopra

Country: United States

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. ABLUTION

Director: Omar Al Dakheel

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. ACHERON

Director: Matthias Kreter

Country: Germany

Duration: 13:47

 

  1. BLACK MOUNTAINS

Director: Joachim Neef

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 28:12

 

  1. CHUCKWALLA

Director: Korinna Krauss

Country: Greece

Duration: 24:00

 

  1. INTACT

Director: Johannes Bachmann

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 14:45

 

  1. IRON HANDS

Director: Johnson Cheng

Country: United States

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. JENNY LOVES SATAN

Director: Jenna Bryant

Country: United States

Duration: 14:21

 

  1. NIGHT

Director: Joosje Duk

Country: United States

Duration: 09:30

 

  1. SEELENWELTEN – IN BETWEEN

Director: Flurina Marugg

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 08:39

 

  1. THE FARE

Director: Santiago Paladines

Country: United States

Duration: 24:55

 

  1. THE SACRED DISEASE

Director: Erica Scoggins

Country: United States

Duration: 28:43

 

  1. UNKNOWN LIFE

Director: Rusanna Danielian

Country: Armenia

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Socks

Director: Mike Suchmann

Country: United States

Duration: 09:15

 

  1. Through the Window

Director: Zachary Spicer, Kira Daniels

Country: United States

Duration: 10:00

 

 

______________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

NOVEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Portrait of a Farmer

Director: Lina Suh

Country: United States

Duration: 14:55

 

  1. Amphitrite

Director: efstratios KASTRISIANAKIS, Alexander Haritakis

Country: Greece

Duration: 32:04

 

  1. Dreams about the Desert.

Director: Andrii Andreiev

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 06:47

 

  1. Where are the Stars?

Director: Muhammad Asif Islam

Country: United States

Duration: 03:29

 

  1. The fight for the doomed land

Director: Makarand Purohit

Country: India

Duration: 07:53

 

  1. The Last Signal

Director: Kyle Olson

Country: United States

Duration: 29:14

 

  1. The Ride for Better India

Director: Bidit Roy

Country: India

Duration: 13:05

 

  1. Strong Culture

Director: Jarryd O’Keefe

Country: Australia

Duration: 03:25

 

  1. Giovanni Burlando’s Vision

Director: Ugo Roffi

Country: Italy

Duration: 10:35

 

  1. TOUCH THE SKY

Director: Rosa Baches

Country: Germany

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. I’M STILL HERE – SIGO ACÁ

Director: Tana Gilbert

Country: Chile

Duration: 14:26

 

  1. RISKI

Director: Otto Reuschel

Country: Germany

Duration: 11:55

 

  1. SWIMMING IN GOLD

Director: Thomas Pagliaro

Country: Germany

Duration: 12:47

 

  1. THE SAD MONK

Director: Diana Frankovic

Country: Germany

Duration: 11:23

 

  1. WHAT HAS BONDI DONE TO MY BROTHER

Director: Morgan Wright

Country: Australia

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. WINTER IN LVIV

Director: Till Mayer, Pirmin Styrnol

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 17:30

 

  1. APNOE

Director: Nicola Stephanie Sangs

Country: Belgium

Duration: 08:56

 

  1. CARMEN

Director: Natalia Preston

Country: Spain

Duration: 16:06

 

  1. EXIT

Director: Katharina Woll

Country: Germany

Duration: 23:30

 

  1. MUM, I DYED MY HAIR

Director: Maximilian Preisig

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 15:00

 

 

___________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

NOVEMBER 2017

 

  1. Always in a good Mood

Director: Margarita Escribano

Country: Germany

Duration: 01:12

 

  1. Agent 327: Operation Barbershop

Director: Hjalti Hjalmarsson, Colin Levy

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 03:51

 

  1. Tyshawn’s day in the city

Director: Not Specified

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 01:26

 

  1. Breakfast in Bed

Director: Tobias Krebs

Country: Australia

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. Departure

Director: Aoífe Doyle

Country: Ireland

Duration: 09:15

 

  1. A Lucky Day

Director: Fernando Enrique González

Country: Colombia

Duration: 03:45

 

  1. The Lost Sole

Director: Sunny Clarke

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 06:59

 

  1. COMPARTMENTS

Director: Daniella Koffler , Uli Seis

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. NIGGUN

Director: Yoni Salmon

Country: Israel

Duration: 12:25

 

  1. TRUMPET MAN

Director: Emily Wong

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 13:50

 

  1. SCHIRKOA

Director: Ishan Shukla

Country: India

Duration: 13:31

 

  1. PATRIOSKA

Director: Tiago Araújo

Country: Portugal

Duration: 09:11

 

  1. SOG

Director: Jonatan Schwenk

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Vacuum

Director: Gabriel Lim

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:16

 

 

__________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

NOVEMBER 2017

 

  1. The Secret Life of Anna Pereira

Director: Gopi Krishnan

Country: India

Duration: 03:23

 

  1. another day

Director: Yongle Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 02:05

 

  1. Elastic Recurrence

Director: Johan Rijpma

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 02:02

 

  1. No song to sing

Director: Chan Hau Chun, Chui Chi Yin

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 28:00

 

  1. Creme Noir – Part II

Director: Magdalena Płaneta

Country: Poland

Duration: 16:06

 

  1. Spilled Milk on Banjo

Director: Adriane Little

Country: United States

Duration: 02:39

 

  1. I LEAVE

Director: Luca Sanini

Country: Italy

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Pessim

Director: TAKCOM

Country: Japan

Duration: 11:25

 

  1. Die Nacht (The Night)

Director: Wenhua Shi

Country: Germany

Duration: 02:34

 

  1. a long story short

Director: Andrei Olănescu

Country: Romania

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Schein

Director: Charly Wenzel, Linda Brieda

Country: United States

Duration: 05:15

 

  1. UGLY

Director: Nikita Diakur

Country: Germany

Duration: 11:54

 

  1. PEACOCK

Director: GÖKÇE AÇIKGÖZ

Country: Turkey

Duration: 13:02

 

  1. SOULCASH

Director: Elīna Maligina

Country: Latvia

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. ONCE UPON A TRUTH

Director: Barbara Marheineke

Country: Germany

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. NOT MAKING EASY IS MOVIES

Director: Johannes Bachmann

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 10:12

 

  1. TASTE OF LOVE

Director: Paul Scheufler

Country: Austria

Duration: 04:32

 

  1. HUMANO

Director: Marco Castro Terrazas

Country: Peru

Duration: 06:18

 

 

_________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Music Video selection

NOVEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. EVE

Director: Artem Skiy

Country: Japan

Duration: 02:01

 

  1. GOD CAME ‘ROUND

Director: Derek Frey

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Una Locura (Madness)

Director: Daniel Alejandro

Country: Australia

Duration: 04:38

 

  1. El Amor

Director: Raul Simao

Country: Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

Duration: 04:40

 

  1. Lovers

Director: Raul Simao

Country: Australia

Duration: 04:19

 

  1. Colorado Counties: A Journey in Watercolor

Director: Ronnie Cramer

Country: United States

Duration: 09:20

 

  1. Escaping stars

Director: Laëtitia Herbain

Country: France

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. COPYSHOP (J. Grunert)

Director: Jakob Grunert

Country: Germany

Duration: 10:42

 

  1. EYES EVERYWHERE (D. Bernhardt)

Director: Daniel Bernhardt

Country: Austria

Duration: 04:41

 

  1. FYNN

Director: Till Krücken

Country: Germany

Duration: 11:17

 

  1. As Far As I See

Director: Emmanuel Fordjour

Country: United States

Duration: 04:29

 

 

____________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

NOVEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. The Prophet

Director: John Rees

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:58

 

  1. LACKLUSTERLANDSLIDE

Director: Sean McElhose

Country: Italy

Duration: 02:21

 

  1. The Burial

Director: Patricia Delso Lucas

Country: Canada

Duration: 07:39

 

  1. happy ending

Director: Rus Wal

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 07:34

 

  1. White honey tea

Director: Alex Sokolov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 19:26

 

  1. Blossom

Director: Ilya Lovkiy

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 16:00

 

  1. Perfectly MisMatched

Director: Sebastiano Pestoni (as Barna Török)

Country: United States

Duration: 07:26

 

  1. My Baba’s Kitchen

Director: Stephanie Turenko

Country: Canada

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. The Loop

Director: Francisco Javier García

Country: Spain

Duration: 09:11