bubble2

DECEMBER 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2017 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

DECEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Sodom’s Cat

Director: HUANG Ting-Chun

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 29:58

 

  1. Grief

Director: Jacob Melamed

Country: Australia

Duration: 01:43

 

  1. One More Night

Director: Vittoria Citerni di Siena

Country: Italy

Duration: 09:08

 

  1. PROMISED LAND

Director: Inês Mendes Gil

Country: Portugal

Duration: 20:47

 

  1. Rembrandt’s etching

Director: Thomas Grascoeur

Country: France

Duration: 02:20

 

  1. Orizaba’s Peak

Director: Jaime Fidalgo

Country: Mexico

Duration: 11:20

 

  1. IRON

Director: L. Gabriel Gonda

Country: United States

Duration: 16:59

 

  1. Paradis

Director: Mads Eriksen

Country: Norway

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Lau and Laudrup

Director: Charlotte Brodthagen

Country: Denmark

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Mike’s

Director: Lukas Leitner

Country: Austria

Duration: 14:58

 

  1. Laurels, crowns of thorns

Director: Luca Riedel

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:11

 

  1. Tutu & Pointes

Director: Iria Pizania

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:47

 

  1. Béa

Director: José Esteban Pavlovich Salido

Country: Mexico

Duration: 13:22

 

  1. The Rift

Director: PH Debies

Country: Canada

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. You and Me

Director: Mrigank Dubey

Country: India

Duration: 24:56

 

  1. Awakening

Director: Suraj Nair

Country: India

Duration: 18:07

 

  1. Haron

Director: Andrey Selivanov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 29:51

 

  1. A Digital Bromance

Director: Léonard C. Héliot, Eliott De Gastines

Country: France

Duration: 02:25

 

  1. FAUSTO

Director: Francesca Lolli

Country: Italy

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Relivation

Director: Wouter Springer, Wim Bax

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 06:25

 

  1. THE BEAST asleep

Director: Kostis Charamountanis

Country: Greece

Duration: 31:00

 

  1. Bia

Director: Valerio Nicolosi

Country: Italy

Duration: 14:37

 

  1. KNOCKNOCK

Director: Lukasz Madziar

Country: Poland

Duration: 07:10

 

  1. Palm Trees

Director: Amir Ibrahim

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 16:40

 

  1. The Blue Door

Director: Paul Taylor

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:14

 

  1. His Name is Willy

Director: Liz Cairns

Country: Canada

Duration: 15:52

 

  1. RAAYA

Director: NITIN SHINGAL

Country: India

Duration: 13:21

 

  1. Table for Two

Director: Breanne Brennan

Country: United States

Duration: 01:49

 

  1. E String Miracle

Director: Fatih Kesimal

Country: Turkey

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. Gypsy’s Kiss

Director: Paul Murphy

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:55

 

  1. Tapferkeit

Director: Joseph Quinn

Country: United States

Duration: 19:17

 

  1. For Your Safety

Director: Kenneth Bordes-Hollon

Country: United States

Duration: 05:28

 

___________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

DECEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. The Unknown Soldier

Director: Efim Graboy

Country: Israel

Duration: 07:55

 

  1. Evacuation

Director: Yair Asher

Country: Israel

Duration: 29:40

 

  1. The Dark room

Director: MORGANE SEGAERT

Country: France

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Growing Alice

Director: Danilo Zambrano

Country: Ireland

Duration: 03:58

 

  1. Inadequate

Director: Augusta Jones

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:53

 

  1. Yibril

Director: José Daniel Granados

Country: Belgium

Duration: 18:19

 

  1. Algerian’s flowers

Director: Rositsa Trayanova

Country: France

Duration: 05:55

 

  1. Faith

Director: Tatiana Fedorovskaya

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Patiently Faithful

Director: Vikas Patel

Country: United States

Duration: 16:33

 

  1. Silvia

Director: Alexander Edwards

Country: Italy

Duration: 12:01

 

  1. Lithuania

Director: GASPARD AUDOUIN

Country: Belgium

Duration: 15:55

 

  1. Opus

Director: Killian De Sitter

Country: Belgium

Duration: 11:12

 

  1. TV-master/Телемастер

Director: Maria Chernysheva

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. Bluebird

Director: Carlota Caldeira

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. The Games We Play

Director: Marc-Aurèle Otto Palla

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:45

 

  1. Crossing

Director: Dania Sharabati

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 14:54

 

  1. Away

Director: Nicole Chen

Country: New Zealand

Duration: 07:33

 

  1. The Forest full of Rabbits

Director: Nikolai Knackmuss

Country: Germany

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Sword and Flower

Director: Yulan Sun

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:50

 

  1. In beating cells

Director: Richard Kranzin

Country: Germany

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. I Love My Arms

Director: Natalia Parra

Country: Colombia

Duration: 02:09

 

  1. webcam

Director: Hannah Bang

Country: United States

Duration: 05:30

 

  1. Trophy Hunt

Director: David Zinck

Country: Denmark

Duration: 12:09

 

_________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

DECEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. We in year 2000

Director: Tedy Necula

Country: Romania

Duration: 13:47

 

  1. Scouting for light

Director: Morand Coline

Country: France

Duration: 18:04

 

  1. Amended Shards

Director: Orlando Torres

Country: United States

Duration: 03:41

 

  1. A gift for a centenarian

Director: Yamil A. Rodriguez Valverde

Country: Nicaragua

Duration: 22:45

 

  1. Beyond The Spectrum

Director: Grettel Alvarez

Country: United States

Duration: 09:42

 

  1. Face My Tribe

Director: Michael Zomer

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 04:00

 

  1. SCHOOL OF MINDFULNESS

Director: Anja Krug-Metzinger

Country: Germany

Duration: 34:00

 

  1. Every Day the Same Thing

Director: William Bloomfield

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Tourism

Director: Maximiliano Martínez

Country: Uruguay

Duration: 05:46

 

  1. Ancient Oak – the story of a bog oak sculptor

Director: Daniel Balteanu

Country: Ireland

Duration: 08:40

 

  1. IRON ROOTS

Director: Fred Cavallini

Country: Italy

Duration: 10:10

 

  1. One Breath: A Life Without Gravity

Director: Sebastian Solberg

Country: New Zealand

Duration: 06:18

 

  1. ‘If I ever come back: A French schoolgirl’s letters from the Holocaust’

Director: Stéphanie Trouillard

Country: France

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Zebrafish: Practically People, Transforming the Study of Disease

Director: Jennifer A. Manner

Country: United States

Duration: 09:46

 

  1. Travel Dance

Director: Akshay Mahendrakar

Country: Australia

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. The traffic separating device

Director: Johan Palmgren

Country: Sweden

Duration: 14:00

 

  1. The yard

Director: Elisabeth Tsouctidi, Ari Bafalouka

Country: Greece

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Top Row

Director: Karin Argoud

Country: United States

Duration: 18:05

 

____________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

DECEMBER 2017

 

  1. Eden

Director: Julie Caty

Country: France

Duration: 05:20

 

  1. You will be fine

Director: Céline Devaux

Country: France

Duration: 14:58

 

  1. WEIRD

Director: Fausto Montanari

Country: Italy

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. Midnight’s garden

Director: Benoit Chieux

Country: France

Duration: 10:28

 

  1. Train Man

Director: Alex Barsky

Country: United States

Duration: 01:49

 

  1. Prychynna: The Story of Love

Director: Andrii Shcherbak

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 21:00

 

  1. Your Face Global Jam

Director: Ken Mora

Country: United States

Duration: 03:30

 

  1. Last Call

Director: Antonio Milo

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:07

 

  1. Sand

Director: Arjan Brentjes

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 04:48

 

  1. The Secret Life of Art

Director: Catherine Mosier-Mills

Country: United States

Duration: 04:04

 

  1. MORFRUSIS

Director: Santiago Castaño

Country: Colombia

Duration: 10:01

 

  1. naqlah (transformation)

Director: yousef al bagshi

Country: Kuwait

Duration: 07:27

 

  1. Until we reach the sun

Director: Daisy Dickinson

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:51

 

_________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

DECEMBER 2017

 

  1. Manohar Ambanagari

Director: Rahul Narwane

Country: India

Duration: 12:42

 

  1. Everlasting MOM

Director: Elinor Nechemya

Country: Israel

Duration: 13:45

 

  1. Bloom

Director: Lauren Cheung

Country: United States

Duration: 09:57

 

  1. Curtain calling

Director: Museo Wunderkammer

Country: Italy

Duration: 05:25

 

  1. AQUARIUS

Director: Timo Zhalnin

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 09:09

 

  1. Molasses & Lemon

Director: Robert Sickels

Country: United States

Duration: 04:06

 

  1. STREET RITUALS – 5 Variations

Director: Gili Noyman

Country: Israel

Duration: 07:09

 

  1. Shinrin-Yoku (forest bathing)

Director: Mark Knight

Country: United States

Duration: 06:05

 

  1. ANSWER ME

Director: MARCO ANTONIO BARAJAS MORALES

Country: Mexico

Duration: 13:02

 

  1. This Video is Harmless

Director: John C. Kelley

Country: United States

Duration: 02:51

 

  1. Another 10 Minutes

Director: Jay Reid

Country: Canada

Duration: 12:31

 

  1. The movement leaves a print

Director: Terje Henk

Country: Estonia

Duration: 07:19

 

  1. Sweet Dreamality

Director: Matt de Casanove

Country: Australia

Duration: 06:57

 

______________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Music Video selection

DECEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. The Reapers

Director: Hector Suño

Country: Spain

Duration: 04:30

 

  1. Long time

Director: Cassandre Émanuel

Country: Canada

Duration: 03:52

 

  1. Supermotor

Director: Bastien Bron

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 02:40

 

  1. DÉBORAH ROSENKRANZ – ONE PRAYER

Director: Toby Wulff

Country: Germany

Duration: 04:31

 

  1. All My Demons – We The Lion

Director: Jhonatan López

Country: Peru

Duration: 03:42

 

  1. Tamara Qaddoumi – Flowers Will Rot

Director: Pablo Lozano

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 04:18

 

  1. PAPRIKA

Director: Gwen Francois

Country: Luxembourg

Duration: 06:48

 

  1. Silent Land

Director: Andreas Zuber, Michael Sele

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 08:44

 

____________________________________________________

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

DECEMBER 2017

 

 

  1. Princess and the Ogre

Director: Svitlana Novitska

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. Vijayanagara: A Journey Across The Ancient Empire

Director: Bharath Potipireddi

Country: India

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Day passes, morning begins

Director: Lina Eržen

Country: Slovenia

Duration: 15:23

 

  1. Free All

Director: Tiziana Cristiano

Country: Italy

Duration: 02:51

 

  1. Lost in light

Director: Nikita Abramov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 03:17

 

  1. Neutral

Director: Théo Comby Lemaitre

Country: France

Duration: 14:58

 

  1. Project Future

Director: Joshua Falth

Country: United States

Duration: 01:50

 

  1. SIV

Director: Ivy Miller

Country: Canada

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. S;LENCE

Director: Shirley Uyi

Country: United States

Duration: 04:58

 

  1. virtual_hell

Director: Mike Levinsohn

Country: United States

Duration: 01:40