bubble2

APRIL 2018 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2018 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. Endless Pursuit

Director: Justin Stillmaker

Country: United States

Duration: 01:47

 

  1. YAKSHI

Director: Vijendra Bhambhani

Country: India

Duration: 13:56

 

  1. Stop / Eject / Rewind

Director: Elliott de Neve

Country: United States

Duration: 09:15

 

  1. Resolution

Director: Dimitris Asproloupos

Country: Greece

Duration: 22:52

 

  1. Man, Monkey, Mannequin

Director: HUANG Dan Chi

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 19:23

 

  1. A believer

Director: Kenta Crisà

Country: Italy

Duration: 00:59

 

  1. Compete

Director: Emmanuelle Lacombe

Country: Canada

Duration: 16:49

 

  1. INSEPARABLE

Director: Steve Duchesne

Country: France

Duration: 22:24

 

  1. Hiatus

Director: Kevin Haefelin

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 12:27

 

  1. Nailed It

Director: Benjamin Patrick Timperio

Country: United States

Duration: 10:52

 

  1. NOA

Director: Angel Barroeta

Country: United States

Duration: 14:45

 

  1. Casting

Director: Andrei Gheorghe, Iliana Dumitrache,  Andrei Ion,  Millo Simulov, Roxana Andrei, Florin Babei

Country: Romania

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. CODA

Director: Larry Mitchell

Country: United States

Duration: 13:54

 

  1. After Silence

Director: Peter Kalos

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:52

 

  1. Tequila Grapefruit

Director: Garance Chagnon-Grégoire

Country: Canada

Duration: 10:43

 

  1. A bottle of love

Director: Koh Lak Jung

Country: Republic of Korea

Duration: 19:48

 

  1. Fear

Director: Juan Pablo Menchon

Country: Argentina

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. A Conversation

Director: Antonio R. Méndez

Country: United States

Duration: 05:46

 

  1. The Bench Series

Director: Richard Cornally, Oliver Wenn, Nicholas Hope, Josh Mawer, Cam Smeal, Florence Noble

Country: Australia

Duration: 12:01

 

  1. Masquerade

Director: Andrew Hawkins

Country: United States

Duration: 10:00


SHORT TO THE POINT

Children selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. Mogu and Perol

Director: Tsuneo Goda

Country: Japan

Duration: 08:32

 

  1. The Astronaut

Director: Adam Murray

Country: United States

Duration: 06:30

 

  1. Finding a way to the Suomenlinna Toy Museum

Director: Marjo Tokkari

Country: Finland

Duration: 02:07

 

  1. La merde

Director: Martin Drouot

Country: France

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Pigeon

Director: shuhui zhan

Country: United States

Duration: 02:23


SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. Journey to Porcelain Capital

Director: Andy Zeng

Country: China

Duration: 09:08

 

  1. Hugo, XO

Director: Dale John Allen

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. Runaway With My Heart

Director: Liu Xin

Country: China

Duration: 29:56

 

  1. I am Art

Director: Roman Eich, Raphael Petri

Country: Germany

Duration: 29:19

 

  1. Hideaway

Director: Cal Croft

Country: Australia

Duration: 13:12

 

  1. Da Capo

Director: Domenique Arnold

Country: Canada

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Facey

Director: Katrina Guillermo

Country: United States

Duration: 01:34

 

  1. Razor

Director: Daryna Dolesko

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. MairiM

Director: Lin Hektoen

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. The Loaf Zone

Director: Christopher Rutledge

Country: United States

Duration: 04:25

 

  1. Blue – Tales from Suburbia

Director: Vivian Lau

Country: United States

Duration: 09:54


SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. The Christmas Rabbit

Director: Christophe Lopez-Huici

Country: France

Duration: 10:45

 

  1. Eighty East Tenth

Director: Martin Solarte

Country: United States

Duration: 02:35

 

  1. An Ordinary Day

Director: Alessandro Vitali

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 00:49

 

  1. Flatman

Director: Philipp Bürge

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 14:04

 

  1. LINE

Director: Andrew Sonntag

Country: United States

Duration: 00:58

 

  1. WaspArt

Director: Salvador Conesa

Country: Spain

Duration: 04:20

 

  1. Adelaide McCarthy and the making of a legend

Director: Dewi Evans

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:41

 

  1. Black

Director: Sara Taigher

Country: Italy

Duration: 14:32


SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. KRUMP

Director: Johannes Ziegler

Country: Germany

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. The Shadow of the Night

Director: Jari Oikuri

Country: Finland

Duration: 05:43

 

  1. Enjoy the light

Director: Lisa Marinetto

Country: Italy

Duration: 09:35

 

  1. Stove Day

Director: Abigail Woolf

Country: United States

Duration: 08:57

 

  1. Otherwise

Director: Razieh Jafari

Country: United States

Duration: 07:30

 

  1. Detour

Director: Nicolai Brix

Country: Denmark

Duration: 09:20

 

  1. Inga

Director: Uffe Mulvad

Country: Denmark

Duration: 06:35


SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. More Marsh, More Life

Director: Florian Reittner

Country: Austria

Duration: 01:15

 

  1. Night Clerk

Director: Damon Mohl

Country: United States

Duration: 01:35

 

  1. Take 3

Director: Thanit Yantrakovit

Country: Thailand

Duration: 24:51

 

  1. think of something blue

Director: jerry de mars

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 06:23

 

  1. states uprooted

Director: ioana turcan

Country: Romania

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Spiral Knot

Director: Kristaps Locmelis

Country: Latvia

Duration: 05:54

 

  1. Twilight

Director: Richard Reeves

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. Subcutaneous

Director: Carlos Segundo

Country: Brazil

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. Brighton Beach

Director: Franck Bohbot

Country: United States

Duration: 02:30


SHORT TO THE POINT

Music Video selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. Up in the Sky

Director: Sami Natsheh

Country: Spain

Duration: 04:58

 

  1. 01

Director: Julian Friedrich

Country: Germany

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. YES But NO

Director: ALEKSANDRAS BROKAS, ANNIE MALLE

Country: France

Duration: 02:34

 

  1. SEARMANAS – UNDO

Director: Dimitri Luedemann

Country: United States

Duration: 03:24

 

  1. Creatrincos Velve

Director: Winona Regan

Country: United States

Duration: 04:37


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mini Shorts selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. The Astronot Trailer

Director: Tim Cash

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:26

 

  1. Cross the Bridge

Director: Marc Eikelenboom

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 02:29

 

  1. kid robot adventure: creation

Director: Serhii Andreiev

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 01:30

 

  1. Bringing schools where there are none!

Director: Gianmarco D’Agostino

Country: Italy

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Social

Director: Joey Katches

Country: United States

Duration: 02:25

 

  1. Passions (part 3)

Director: Manuel Schuepfer

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 01:14

 

  1. Cosmic Connection

Director: Nicholas Ladd

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. How I Learned to Stop Worrying About Thieves

Director: Lorenzo Follari

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:44


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mobile Phone selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. Transcending Borders

Director: Lorena Santana

Country: United States

Duration: 05:59

 

  1. IMAGINATION

Director: Erhun Abbasli

Country: Azerbaijan

Duration: 03:47

 

  1. Ada

Director: Sam Kia

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:00


SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

APRIL 2018

 

 

  1. La Chevalière / The Ring

Director: Marc Dessup

Country: France

Duration: 15:28

 

  1. Be my B.

Director: Aga Labenz

Country: Poland

Duration: 05:14

 

  1. BLOSSOM

Director: Lisa Defazio

Country: Australia

Duration: 05:43

 

  1. Voice for the Voiceless

Director: Bex Kearon-Wiles

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:56

 

  1. Pen Pals

Director: Matthew Hyatt

Country: United States

Duration: 02:34

 

6. Desire.

Director: Joel Siroen

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. Space I inhabit

Director: Alexandra Ballesteros

Country: Mexico

Duration: 03:33

 

  1. Witness

Director: Jaap Hoogstad

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 18:54

 

  1. 4’9

Director: Nacho Ros

Country: Spain

Duration: 11:18