bubble2

JUNE 2018 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2018 Nominees
Short to the Point would like to congratulate the following filmmakers and their crews for being official selections for the June 2018 edition of the festival.

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

June 2018

 

 

  1. Damned Peace

Director: Eoghan Hand

Country: Ireland

Duration: 09:30

 

  1. Etappes

Director: Sven Peetoom

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 07:15

 

  1. Suspicion

Director: Pablo Fiallos

Country: Ecuador

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Ulises

Director: Jorge Malpica

Country: Mexico

Duration: 07:50

 

 

  1. My Last Wishes

Director: Cybèle Villemagne

Country: France

Duration: 22:00

 

  1. The truth

Director: Tatiana Polosina

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 04:19

 

  1. HALF

Director: Eden Chen

Country: China

Duration: 16:47

 

  1. We belong Together

Director: Gustav Bondeson

Country: Sweden

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Amber

Director: Gabriel MIRÉTÉ

Country: France

Duration: 25:18

 

  1. Chemistry 101

Director: Mike Reft

Country: United States

Duration: 09:42

 

  1. A Ferry Tale

Director: Mehmet Tığlı

Country: Turkey

Duration: 10:14

 

  1. Far Away

Director: Nicolas Van Ruychevelt

Country: Belgium

Duration: 23:27

 

  1. Everyday

Director: Philippe ORREINDY

Country: France

Duration: 14:10

 

  1. Nice to meet you

Director: Thanit Vasu Yantrakovit

Country: Thailand

Duration: 30:00


SHORT TO THE POINT

Children selection

June 2018

 

  1. Red & The Kingdom Of Sound

Director: Phil Gomm

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 18:13

 

  1. Sticks and Straw

Director: Gino Vincelli

Country: Canada

Duration: 03:09

 

  1. Sugar

Director: Emiliana Ammirata

Country: United States

Duration: 13:23

 

  1. The Give and Take

Director: Anna Hopkins

Country: Canada

Duration: 09:30


SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

June 2018

 

  1. Anker

Director: Michail Galanopoulos

Country: Denmark

Duration: 09:18

             

  1. Shapes of Mine

Director: Giorgos Kapsanakis

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:22

 

  1. Riptide

Director: Emily Ong

Country: Malaysia

Duration: 10:55

 

  1. Release

Director: Henry Liu

Country: China

Duration: 20:30

 

  1. Great! Lakes

Director: Tess Wagman

Country: United States

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Mains Away: Life’s a Drag

Director: Jude Lilley

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:32

 

  1. Radical Evolution

Director: Alon Hammer

Country: Israel

Duration: 14:58

 

  1. Recollection

Director: Touchapoom Nirunwongwan

Country: United States

Duration: 10:20

 

  1. Painted Skin

Director: Hanrui Wang

Country: China

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. The Tree

Director: Catalin Stef

Country: United States

Duration: 05:25

 

  1. The Birthday Party

Director: William Yuan

Country: China

Duration: 06:48

 

  1. Love me not

Director: Lili Fenyvesi

Country: Hungary

Duration: 19:07

 

  1. The Distance Between One and Two

Director: Leo Barton

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:23

 

  1. When the dragon came (monologues)

Director: Stefan Pavlovic

Country: Romania

Duration: 21:00

 

  1. Love in a Negative

Director: Bhurin Treetampinich

Country: Thailand

Duration: 16:35

 

  1. Resilient

Director: Aloiz Krisak

Country: Canada

Duration: 13:57

 

  1. #Perception

Director: Sophia Sarmadi

Country: Canada

Duration: 08:10

 

  1. LA CERI-SE

Director: Bruna Arbex

Country: Canada

Duration: 12:44


SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

June 2018

 

 

  1. Hooked

Director: Bruce Fagen

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:46

 

  1. The Alligator Hunter

Director: Kyle V. James

Country: United States

Duration: 03:51

 

  1. Expend

Director: Bismark Fernandes

Country: United States

Duration: 03:50

 

  1. A Animated Documentary About Jeremy Bentham

Director: Laura Yee

Country: United States

Duration: 02:26

 

  1. Nowhere

Director: HyeonJeong Cho

Country: USA

Duration: 04:09

 

  1. Peach Blossom Fish

Director: Bismark Fernandes

Country: Chen Hailu

Duration: 08:45


SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

June 2018

 

  1. A Portrait of Costello

Director: David Kaplowitz

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:40

 

  1. You Are Here

Director: Nicholas Jones

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:30

 

  1. Nunca Mas Hermanos

Director: Eleonora Gasparotto Nascimben

Country: Mexico

Duration: 24:00

 

  1. Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport

Director: Kelly Sarri

Country: Greece

Duration: 22:24

 

  1. Mentor

Director: Nagy István, Palkó Áron

Country: Hungary

Duration: 14:37

 

  1. Past States

Director: Olga Blumczyńska

Country: Poland

Duration: 29:13

 

  1. 28 Years: The Return of Legal Street Racing

Director: Robert Monteith

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 17:29


SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

June 2018

 

  1. Handle With Care

Director: Eva Wright

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. The Curse of the Internet Man

Director: Benjamin Lister

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:30

 

  1. The Nixie

Director: Julia Bui Ngoc, Mai Bui Ngoc

Country: Poland

Duration: 19:12

 

  1. Oval Magnet

Director: Luis Sánchez Martínez

Country:  Not specified

Duration: 18:06

 

  1. You’re Dead, America

Director: Jovan Todorovic

Country: United States

Duration: 08:38

 

  1. A Bias Tape

Director: Lynnette Taylor

Country: United States

Duration: 03:42


SHORT TO THE POINT

Music selection

June 2018

 

 

  1. Tiwayo ” Wild”

Director: Filip Zaluska

Country: France

Duration: 04:13

 

  1. Guiri Gringo

Director: Dominic Anglim, Javier Aquino, Andreas Guzman

Country: Spain

Duration: 04:38

 

  1. WE – FOREVER

Director: Julia Uzkikh

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 02:14

 

  1. Corridor

Director: Cassandre Émanuel

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:02


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mini Shorts selection

June 2018

 

 

  1. Jasmine

Director: Zhanfei Song

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:54

 

  1. 63

Director: Michael Cochran

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:10

 

  1. Fe 2o3

Director: Alexandros Tsilifonis

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:42

 

  1. You Turn

Director: Pearlina Malik

Country: India

Duration: 02:02


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mobile Phone selection

June 2018

 

  1. Mgzavrebi – Promise

Director: Ivan Sosnin

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 04:59

 

  1. Sonatina

Director: Wong Hoi

Country: Hong Kong

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Ivan Dorn | Preach

Director: Misha Koroteev

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 04:29

 

  1. The Mall

Director: Kat Mustatea

Country: United States

Duration: 04:20


SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

June 2018

 

 

  1. The Magic Lives On

Director: Wilson Novoa

Country: Indonesia

Duration: 19:56

 

  1. Road Less Traveled

Director: Aric Iverson

Country: United States

Duration: 12:30

 

  1. “Quiet please… Lights, Camera, Action… We are shooting a film for deaf and hard of hearing people…”

Director: Bernard Grange

Country: France

Duration: 02:25