MARCH 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – March 2020 Twinless | Israel | 2019 | 07’Directors: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelWriters: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelProducers: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelSynopsis: This is Millie’s story, the story of a young woman dealing with the pain and loss that have tormented her since the prenatal death of her twin sister. […]

FEBRUARY 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – February 2020 The One Who Crossed the Sea | Germany | 2020 | 11’ Director: Jonas Riemer Writers: Jonas Riemer, Lion Bischof Producers: Jonas Riemer, Johannes Schubert Synopsis: The animated documentary THE ONE WHO CROSSED THE SEA tells the story of a GDR refugee who joins the new right. […]

JANUARY 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – January 2020 Jinja | United States | 2019 | 07’ Director: Talin Tanielian Writer: Talin Tanielian Producer: Talin Tanielian Cast: Kensei Morita Synopsis: On his journey to find inner peace, Mango the red panda gets lost in the forest and falls victim to a mischievous spirit who plays tricks […]

DECEMBER 2019 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – December 2019 “glimmen” (KRYPT III) | Germany | 2019 | 21’ Director: Lars Nagler Writer: Lars Nagler Producer: Lars Nagler Synopsis: In “glimmen“ protagonist FRAME is enabled to escape from a self-destructive industrial dystopia in order to approach his senses, empathy, self-knowledge and own strength again after this stupid […]

NOVEMBER 2019 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – November 2019 Urbanality | Australia | 2019 | 04’ Director: Evan McInnes Synopsis: The city folk are about to get a wake-up call. But, will they stop and listen? “Urbanality” explores the isolation of our modern environment, the resistance we have to change, and the beauty of going with […]

OCTOBER 2019 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – October 2019 Featherweight | United Kingdom | 2019 | 09’ Director: Kayleigh Gibbons Writer: Kayleigh Gibbons Producer: Richard Gordon Synopsis: A dark humoured and expressive character animation about a Father and Daughter coping with the loss of a central family member. Whilst grieving in a graveyard, the Daughter is […]

SEPTEMBER 2019 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Amateur Short – Official Selection – September 2019 CowBot | United States | 2019| 04’ Director: Rahul Menon Writer: Rahul Menon Cast: Jonathan Johnson, Lillian Synopsis: Based on a rumor, that might just be true. Ava | United States | 2019 | 07’ Director: Elise Gammon Writer: Isabel scoliard Synopsis: In an impulsive and reckless […]

AUGUST 2019 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Amateur Short – Official Selection – August 2019 Monster Under the Bed | United States | 2019 | 08’ Director: Sean Aragon Writer: Sean Aragon Producer: Sarah Hawbaker , Sean Aragon Cast: Grace Smith , Jorge Alvarez , April Hilton-Pegas Synopsis: When a lonely little girl discovers friendship and bonds with a monster under her […]

JULY 2019 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections, News

Amateur Short – Official Selection – July 2019 PIT STOP | United States | 2019 | 04’ Director: Mikail Ekiz Producer: Madeleine Arana Synopsis: A Stop-Motion/3D Hybrid Short about a gas station convenience store clerk who has a Magic 8 Ball for a head that can predict the future, he lives in a constant state […]