07. BEST STUDENT SHORT NOMINATIONS - STTP Annual Awards Gala - November 2017

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM NOMINATIONS – STTP Annual Awards Gala – November 2017

Posted on Posted in Annual Awards Gala 2017

Obscurum BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM @ STTP JULY 2016 AWARDS Director: Frederic Garçon Country: Belgium Duration: 08:37   Piece of Wood BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM @ STTP AUGUST 2016 AWARDS Director: Yassin Koptan Country: Egypt Duration: 15:59   The sleeping Saint BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM @ STTP SEPTEMBER 2016 AWARDS Directors: Laura Samani Country: Italy […]

06. BEST NARRATIVE SHORT NOMINATIONS - STTP Annual Awards Gala - November 2017

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM NOMINATIONS – STTP Annual Awards Gala – November 2017

Posted on Posted in Annual Awards Gala 2017

BLODIMERY BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM @ STTP JULY 2016 AWARDS Director: Francisco Denis Country: Venezuela Duration: 10:20   Quiet on Set BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM @ STTP AUGUST 2016 AWARDS Director: Petter Holmsen Country: Norway Duration: 11:09   PARADISE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM @ STTP SEPTEMBER 2016 AWARDS Director: Vanesa Abajo Perez Country: Netherlands Duration: […]

05. BEST EDITING NOMINATIONS - STTP Annual Awards Gala - November 2017

BEST EDITING NOMINATIONS – STTP Annual Awards Gala – November 2017

Posted on Posted in Annual Awards Gala 2017

Papaveri e papere BEST EDITING @ STTP JULY 2016 AWARDS Director: Adelaide Dante De Fino Country: Italy Duration: 24:05   Intrinsic Moral Evil BEST EDITING @ STTP AUGUST 2016 AWARDS Directors: Harm Weistra Country: Netherlands Duration: 10:45   Thorn BEST EDITING @ STTP SEPTEMBER 2016 AWARDS Director: Michael Alalu Country: Israel Duration: 28:23   Two […]

IMG_3172

Annual Awards Categories

Posted on Posted in Events, News

The categories are: Best Film Best Director Best Cinematography Best Screenplay Best Editing Best Narrative Short Best Student Short Best Young Director Best Documentary Short Best Animation Short Best Experimental Short Best Amateur Short Special Jury Award You can find the jury here: http://spunepescurt.ro/the-jury

bubble2

SEPTEMBER 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2017 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection SEPTEMBER 2017     The Other Side of the Shadows Director: Ian Courtney Country: United States Duration: 08:00   Pastel Director: Robert Shupe Country: United States Duration: 10:00   True Beauty Director: Laura Whitehouse, Will Rodriguez Country: Australia Duration: 04:08   The Letters Director: Terez Konc Country: Hungary Duration: […]

bubble2

AUGUST 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2017 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection AUGUST 2017   Behold, such clown Director: Jacob Pilgaard Country: Denmark Duration: 25:00   They Died for Nothing Director: Ibrahim Koudié Country: France Duration: 15:00   The Curtain Director: Crystal Lowe Country: Canada Duration: 17:15   MOTEL Director: Barbara Dupin, Christina B. Gillet Country: France Duration: 30:00   Emma, […]

bubble2

STTP JUNE 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2017 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection JUNE 2017   Testament Director: Eric Jean Country: Canada Duration: 14:30   Johann Director: Franka Braun Country: Germany Duration: 09:23   Lost Past Director: Mischa Harmeijer Country: France Duration: 05:10   Deserted Director: Niels Bourgonje Country: Netherlands Duration: 10:00   Bridge Director: Niels Bourgonje Country: Netherlands Duration: 04:21   […]

bubble2

MAY 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2017 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection MAY 2017   Vandella Day Director: John McCourt Country: United Kingdom Duration: 00:57   Public Speaking Director: Noah Millman Country: United States Duration: 15:32   Real Artists Director: Cameo Wood Country: United States Duration: 12:00   Theatrum Magicum Director: Marcin Gizycki Country: Poland Duration: 23:26   Le danseur Director: […]

bubble2

APRIL 2017 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2017 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection APRIL 2017   Whirlpool Director: Elizabeth Dixon, Kate Baxter Country: United Kingdom Duration: 16:45   YOU Director: Hugo Pinto Country: Portugal Duration: 10:43   News A26 Director: Foo Wai Kwan Alice Country: Hong Kong Duration: 13:59   Fresh Meat Director: Lautaro Kogan Country: Argentina Duration: 15:23   Sans Réponse […]

bubble2

MARCH 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in 2017 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection MARCH 2017     The Seventh Day Director: Bita Alahyan Country: Islamic Republic of Iran Duration: 15:00   Asuncion Director: Nicolas Carrasco, Rafael De Orbegoso Country: Peru Duration: 14:09   The Man Up The Stairs Director: Rebecca Gosnell Country: United Kingdom Duration: 15:00   Walking Supply Director: Derek Barnes […]

bubble2

DECEMBER 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in 2016 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection DECEMBER 2016     The son Director: Hristo Simeonov Country: Bulgaria Duration: 28:54   Shooting star Director: Lyubo Yonchev Country: Bulgaria Duration: 28:00   Éclair Director: Marko Gjokovik Country: The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Duration: 30:00   The Eye and the Brow Director: Kostis Charamountanis Country: Greece Duration: […]

official-selections-november-cover

NOVEMBER 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in 2016 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection NOVEMBER 2016   It’s not a toy Director: Antoine Waterkeyn Country: France Duration: 03:58   THE BLACK Director: Mark Riordan Country: Ireland Duration: 07:28   Bedsheets & Cigarettes Director: Alan Mehanna Country: Lebanon Duration: 13:37   Summer Park Director: Michael Benko Country: China Duration: 14:57   The Glove Directors: […]

official-selections-october-cover

OCTOBER 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – SHORT TO THE POINT

Posted on Posted in 2016 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection OCTOBER 2016   Bumps Director: Paul Dixon Barker Country: United Kingdom Duration: 03:56   in her hands Director: Ferenc Rákóczy Country: Switzerland Duration: 18:00   Blood Moon Director: Gio March Country: United States Duration: 14:40   Absence Felt Director: Aniruddha Pande Country: Canada Duration: 05:56   Brotherly Love Directors: […]

october-screening-poster-official-schedule

Short film factory – October 2016 screenings

Posted on Posted in Events

BUCHAREST Wednesday 26 October, 8pm Artidava Cultural Center Address: Strada Henri Coandă 38, București, Romania – 010668   ORADEA Friday 28 October, 7pm Studio Act Theatre Address: Strada Crinului nr 2, Oradea, jud. Bihor, Romania – 410074   BRASOV Wednesday 26 October, 7:30pm Ceai et caetera Tea House Address: Strada Latină 15, Brașov – 500127 […]