bubble2

FEBRUARY 2018 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2018 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. The Overnight

Director: Shane Aranda

Country: United States

Duration: 10:22

 

  1. SLOWPLAY

Director: Thomas Gailhard

Country: France

Duration: 11:36

 

  1. After death in heaven

Director: Thomas Baert

Country: Belgium

Duration: 12:53

 

  1. Dispirited

Director: Alaleh  Izadi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. RFLKTR

Director: Matt K. Turner

Country: United States

Duration: 07:15

 

  1. Arthur Weatherby

Director: Steven Olson

Country: United States

Duration: 13:29

 

  1. The Dress of Myriam

Director: Lucas H. Rossi

Country: Brazil

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Moustache

Director: Michael Schaar-Ney

Country: Canada

Duration: 09:58

 

  1. Dead End

Director: Carter Ferguson

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 19:15

 

  1. Related By Blood

Director: Hossein Amiri, Pedram Pouramairi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Unfounded

Director: Amir Zoveini

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 11:25

 

  1. RULES OF ART

Director: Alek Rusjakov, Sabedin Selmani

Country: The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Duration: 19:59

 

  1. A Journey to From Love

Director: Abdullah Al-mulla

Country: Qatar

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Death of Ian Hall

Director: Rick Bartram

Country: Canada

Duration: 14:30

 

  1. DIE FREUNDIN (The homegirl)

Director: Iván Sáinz-Pardo

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:40

 

  1. Power of Prayer

Director: Andrew Damon Henriques

Country: United States

Duration: 12:36

 

  1. I Love Chinaski When He Writes About Death

Director: Andres Toro

Country: Canada

Duration: 27:44

 

  1. I WANTED TO TELL YOU

Director: Cohen Bacry

Country: France

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. RED RIBBON

Director: SABYASACHI DEY

Country: India

Duration: 23:52

 

  1. Childer

Director: Aislinn Clarke

Country: Ireland

Duration: 18:43

 

  1. I want to see some I.D. !

Director: Daniel JENNY

Country: France

Duration: 14:05

 

  1. The shortest are always the best !

Director: Daniel JENNY

Country: France

Duration: 16:10

 

  1. Fuck the bitch !?

Director: Daniel JENNY

Country: France

Duration: 05:23

 

  1. PROJECT M (A Bishonnen’ spinoff)

Director: MICHELE PINTO

Country: Italy

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. Collar

Director: Russ Emanuel

Country: United States

Duration: 14:40

 

  1. Jeremy the Dud

Director: Ryan Chamley

Country: Australia

Duration: 20:48

 

  1. The Poet

Director: Adam Cushman

Country: United States

Duration: 06:32

 

  1. The Clip

Director: Maria Forslin

Country: Sweden

Duration: 06:46

 

  1. Leader

Director: Priwieziencew Katia, Priwieziencew Igor

Country: Poland

Duration: 19:00

 

  1. Unforgotten

Director: Alexander Wilson-Flynn

Country: Ireland

Duration: 15:15

 

  1. THE OLD-MEN

Director: Jordan Inconstant

Country: France

Duration: 17:44

 

  1. Dyscrasia

Director: Jac Kessler

Country: United States

Duration: 22:49

 

  1. Why Are the Trees Pink

Director: Trystan Millet

Country: Canada

Duration: 14:04

 

  1. The Chapter Of Ionela

Director: Christoph Lacmanski

Country: Germany

Duration: 09:58

 

  1. Repeat After Me

Director: Yu Shibuya

Country: Japan

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Ok, Mum.

Director: Eva Lanska

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:24

 

  1. Djakuyu

Director: Dzen Yevstygneykin

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. Umeshu Night

Director: Irene Gomèz-Emilsson

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 11:06

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Children selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. Bullies

Director: Daniel Bydlowski

Country: United States

Duration: 27:40

 

  1. Stars

Director: Han Zhang

Country: United States

Duration: 05:06

 

  1. Peri & Jin at the sea

Director: Ayse Romey

Country: Germany

Duration: 09:25

 

  1. Kolia Rides

Director: Serhey Sergiyenko

Country: Belarus

Duration: 29:00

 

  1. Hero Complex

Director: Mohamad AlYamani

Country: United States

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. Bush Baby World: Flower Crown Catastrophe

Director: Richard Smart

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 06:40

 

  1. Schmoopie

Director: Mary C. Ferrara

Country: United States

Duration: 07:00


SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. Expiration Date

Director: Shwenn Shunya Chang

Country: United States

Duration: 04:21

 

  1. Cincuenta y Cinco

Director: Vincent Groos

Country: Belgium

Duration: 09:50

 

  1. Kampos

Director: Diego Murillo

Country: Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

Duration: 14:56

 

  1. Finished

Director: Ilya Polyakov

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 13:28

 

  1. Reservation for Two

Director: Harrison Trigg

Country: United States

Duration: 12:25

 

  1. The Passionate Heart of a Musician

Director: Fabien Spaus

Country: Luxembourg

Duration: 09:51

 

  1. My Uncle and I

Director: Daniel Seif

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 12:55

 

  1. Moss

Director: Patrubány Csilla

Country: Romania

Duration: 08:20

 

  1. Sin Cielo

Director: Jianna Maarten

Country: United States

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. KOMØD

Director: Annick Buhr, Janina Schmidt, Annika Saum

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:30

 

  1. Adaptation

Director: Bartosz Kruhlik

Country: Poland

Duration: 24:50

 

  1. Pinwheel

Director: Francesca Crichton

Country: United States

Duration: 06:49

 

  1. After The Mass

Director: Sofia Afinogenova

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 12:50

 

  1. X

Director: Giorgio De Dominicis

Country: Italy

Duration: 11:00

 

  1. The sky is blue everywhere

Director: Gina Wenzel

Country: Germany

Duration: 27:21

 

  1. The Eight Million Audience

Director: Francesco Chiot

Country: Italy

Duration: 11:14

 

  1. Eric

Director: Hakan Sagiroglu

Country: Hungary

Duration: 20:50

 

  1. Sombra

Director: Kristian Sejrbo Lidegaard

Country: Denmark

Duration: 24:00

 

  1. Aqua Mamas

Director: Zara Zerny

Country: Denmark

Duration: 28:00

 

  1. Raksha

Director: Meredith Koch

Country: United States

Duration: 19:55

 

  1. Seven Awkward Sex Scenes. Part One

Director: Liene Linde

Country: Latvia

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. Last Session

Director: Fre Xinran Sun

Country: United States

Duration: 12:14

 

  1. The abyss

Director: Edgar Huebert

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:52

 

  1. Sausage, Eggs, Beans and Chips

Director: George Pritchard

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 14:13

 

  1. This Isn’t London

Director: Cade Margus

Country: United States

Duration: 12:45

 

  1. BANJAXED

Director: Orlaith D’Arcy

Country: Ireland

Duration: 11:30

 

  1. The Last Catch

Director: J.R (Jessica) Giurissevich

Country: Canada

Duration: 06:17

 

  1. The Date

Director: Ryan Welink

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:26

 

  1. Amour A La Carte

Director: Federico Torrado Tobon

Country: United States

Duration: 06:06

 

  1. Princess Nina

Director: Liza Korotka

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 05:45

 

  1. Pipinara” (“Uproar”)

Director: Ludovico Di Martino

Country: Italy

Duration: Italy

 

  1. Enzo

Director: Serena Porcher-Carli

Country: France

Duration: 07:23


SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. RIOT

Director: Ternier

Country: France

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Planet Tobler

Director: Aran Quinn

Country: United States

Duration: 03:18

 

  1. Lullaby Theories: A Secret Message

Director: Clara Lehmann, Jonathan Lacocque

Country: United States

Duration: 02:14

 

  1. Let It Go

Director: Chandra Shekar Rallabandi

Country: India

Duration: 01:58

 

  1. Death of a Father

Director: Somnath Pal

Country: India

Duration: 10:16

 

  1. disillusionment of 10 point font

Director: Greg Condon

Country: United States

Duration: 01:12

 

  1. The Egg Job

Director: Guilherme Krolow

Country: Brazil

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. The Loneliest

Director: Dan Azoulay

Country: Israel

Duration: 07:37

 

  1. The Fallen Swan

Director: Win Leerasanthanah

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. The abyss

Director: Edgar Huebert

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:52

 

  1. Under The Apple Tree

Director: Erik van Schaaik

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 18:23

 

  1. Late Afternoon

Director: Louise Bagnall

Country: Ireland

Duration: 09:23

 

  1. Balloon Ride

Director: Evan Hughes

Country: Australia

Duration: 05:22

 

  1. Obah-chan

Director: Paul Thurwachter

Country: United States

Duration: 04:08


SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. A Clown Called Moh

Director: Saila Huusko

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. Namibia

Director: Matthieu Vinel

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 09:41

 

  1. Who Will Lay The White-Clad Tables?

Director: Kristiāna Stepanoviča

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 15:27

 

  1. Dear Country

Director: Jena Richardson

Country: United States

Duration: 04:15

 

  1. Altimir

Director: Kay Hannahan

Country: United States

Duration: 17:24

 

  1. All Together

Director: Nejla Osseiran

Country: Turkey

Duration: 08:04

 

  1. Sherry

Director: Eliane Lima

Country: United States

Duration: 23:38

 

  1. How To Fight Fascism in 7 Days

Director: Sven Peetoom

Country: Denmark

Duration: 12:03

 

  1. Anatolia’s Relentless Ballads

Director: Ozgur Mercan

Country: Turkey

Duration: 28:00

 

  1. The Method

Director: Michela Monte

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. The Emerson College Polling Society

Director: Jared Leong

Country: United States

Duration: 06:00


SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. SIFTING

Director: Francesco Belligerante

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 06:00

 

  1. Iku Manieva

Director: Isaac Ruiz Gastélum

Country: Mexico

Duration: 07:30

 

  1. Dispassion

Director: Isaac Ruiz Gastélum

Country: Mexico

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. anexperimentalviralvlog – the movie remix # !

Director: vasco diogo

Country: Portugal

Duration: 12:52

 

  1. Lost But Found

Director: Kartikay D Pawar

Country: India

Duration: 08:00

 

  1. Askıda (Unsettled)

Director: yesim tonbaz

Country: Turkey

Duration: 05:39

 

  1. Unscheduled

Director: Carla Oppo

Country: Italy

Duration: 16:06

 

  1. Offseason

Director: Luca Cipolla

Country: United States

Duration: 06:24

 

  1. Neither peace nor quietness

Director: Michał Dawidowicz, Zbigniew Bodzek

Country: Poland

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. THE FIRST FEELING IN MY LIFE

Director: Kazuma Yano

Country: Japan

Duration: 07:27

 

  1. Le Chat/ The Cat

Director: Xi CHEN

Country: China

Duration: 10:15


SHORT TO THE POINT

Music Video selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. “Naught”

Director: Brigitte Fässler

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 03:59

 

  1. Komodo Ping-Pong

Director: Audun Kvitland Røstad, Daniel Dahn

Country: Norway

Duration: 03:12

 

  1. We Invented Paris – Looking Back

Director: Stefan Fitzner

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 03:50

 

  1. Our Love is Beautiful

Director: Ethan Gold

Country: United States

Duration: 04:05

 

  1. Lullaby Song

Director: Daniel Munteanu

Country: Romania

Duration: 04:36

 

  1. We’re All Mad Here – Marquis Of Vaudeville

Director: Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena, David Antunes

Country: United States

Duration: 04:11

 

  1. ONLY WANNA PARTY

Director: Brian Kohne

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. The Stuff The World Is Made Of

Director: Thomas Warrender

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:30

 

  1. CELLO

Director: Dora Somrani

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:53

 

  1. Horror-struck

Director: Tamás Börönte

Country: Hungary

Duration: 04:20

 

  1. Ravens

Director: Peter Miller

Country: Australia

Duration: 05:25

 

  1. A Hustler’s Tale

Director: J. Wes Ulm

Country: United States

Duration: 05:32


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mini Shorts selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. With my own two hands

Director: Michaël Barocas

Country: France

Duration: 03:40

 

  1. b(l)ackstage

Director: Daniel Limmer

Country: Austria

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Meals on Wheels

Director: Daniel Limmer

Country: Austria

Duration: 01:47

 

  1. Live

Director: Vasilis Stavropoulos

Country: Greece

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Malafafone

Director: Jono Freedrix

Country: United States

Duration: 02:00

 

  1. The Bodtle

Director: Kamen Sway

Country: United States

Duration: 00:59

 

  1. in your eyes

Director: Mallory Grolleau

Country: France

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Nebel

Director: Mallory Grolleau

Country: France

Duration: 02:45

 

  1. Cut off

Director: Ryan Cauchi

Country: Australia

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Lost Voices

Director: Mustafa Hosseinoiun

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 02:08

 

  1. Sam the Ham

Director: Michele Haines

Country: United States

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. traum(A)novelle

Director: Francesco Faralli

Country: Italy

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Victory

Director: Vishal Bhalla

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:00


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mobile Phone selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. Fool’s Gold – a Dolaucothi Love Story

Director: Simon Howlett

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:35

 

  1. Cousins of clouds

Director: Romain Claris

Country: France

Duration: 01:00

 

  1. Milk Fit

Director: Vilma Kartalska

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 02:31

 

  1. Insanity

Director: Georgi Martev, Teodora Vassileva

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 01:39


SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

  1. LAST JULY

Director: HALUK GÜNEŞ

Country: Turkey

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Historia y Montaje

Director: José Ostos

Country: Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

Duration: 16:45

 

  1. Dead West

Director: Kevin Kittle

Country: United States

Duration: 07:06

 

  1. The Genesis

Director: Chaerin Im

Country: Republic of Korea

Duration: 03:32

 

  1. Long Time No See

Director: Aleksi Mörttinen

Country: Finland

Duration: 19:08

 

  1. Pause

Director: Andrew Hostler

Country: United States

Duration: 15:17

 

  1. A Hustler’s Tale

Director: J. Wes Ulm

Country: United States

Duration: 05:32