bubble2

MARCH 2018 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in March 2018

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

MARCH 2018

 

  1. DNA Of Wild Beasts

Director: Delphine Montaigne

Country: France

Duration: 18:00

 

  1. Ineffable

Director: Maxence Cazorla, Hachem El Yamani

Country: France

Duration: 29:59

 

  1. JULY 14TH

Director: MICHAEL BAROCAS

Country: France

Duration: 07:17

 

  1. The Legend of Rasputin

Director: Jamie Shannon

Country: Canada

Duration: 12:40

 

  1. There’s Always A Catch

Director: Craig Walkine Jr.

Country: United States

Duration: 05:41

 

  1. Sidewalk Angels

Director: Paulo Miranda

Country: Brazil

Duration: 12:50

 

  1. Bowling Ball

Director: Costantino Ciminiello, Ian A. Sproul

Country: United States

Duration: 14:59

 

  1. The Big Night

Director: Pierre-Joseph Secondi

Country: France

Duration: 13:17

 

  1. Buddy

Director: Murat Sağlam

Country: Turkey

Duration: 06:15

 

  1. Changed Perspective

Director: Alun Morgan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:59

 

  1. No Service

Director: Alun Morgan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:21

 

  1. Learning How To Swim

Director: Serpil Altın

Country: Turkey

Duration: 12:16

 

  1. Upload:U

Director: Samuel E. Mac

Country: Canada

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Level 4

Director: Charles Copsey

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:46

 

  1. The Ticket

Director: Haris Stathopoulos

Country: Greece

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. Last Words

Director: Mike Fisher

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:52

 

  1. Masterpiece

Director: Marc Eikelenboom

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 29:21

 

  1. Destiny

Director: Vikkramm Chandirramani

Country: India

Duration: 13:44

 

  1. A Dark and Stormy Night

Director: Aleksi Mörttinen

Country: Finland

Duration: 12:51

 

  1. After the conversation, they say goodbye with an embrace

Director: Renan Brandão

Country: Brazil

Duration: 19:58

 

  1. Catch me if you can!

Director: Emanuele Cristaldi

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Lugoj

Director: Chris Lodge

Country: Ireland

Duration: 15:00

 

  1. Like Glass

Director: Andrew K. Meyer

Country: USA

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. The Silent

Director: Karen Turner

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 11:14

 

  1. Zoe+Ari

Director: Rachael  Meyers

Country: United States

Duration: 10:00

 

  1. The Midwife

Director: Ezgi Ay

Country: Turkey

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. 9862

Director: Giles Greenwood

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 11:32

 

  1. Two Friends

Director: Bojan  Brbora

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:33

 

  1. The 100th Victim

Director: Anthony von Seck

Country: Canada

Duration: 19:45

 

  1. The Green Lotto

Director: Jessica O’Hara-Baker

Country: USA

Duration: 08:48

 

  1. The Water’s Edge

Director: Nick Sneath

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:59

 

  1. Birth Permit

Director: Zhang Yu

Country: China

Duration: 17:00

 

  1. Prosecutor

Director: Ben Sarabacha

Country: USA

Duration: 14:52

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Children selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. Good For One Free Hug

Director: Sage Christian Drake

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. The Monster Machinist

Director: Angelica Agelviz

Country: United States

Duration: 04:46

 

  1. Encantado

Director: Maia Batumashvili

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

  1. Ciboulette and the magic hands

Director: Anne Marie R.H.

Country: Chile

Duration: 04:26

 

  1. Twilight Tales

Director: Mary Smyth

Country: Ireland

Duration: 03:41

 

  1. Cops and Daughters

Director: Max Ardron

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:24

 

  1. Dad is a Super Hero

Director: Lisa DIAZ

Country: Romania

Duration: 09:32

 

  1. Twinkies & Root Beer

Director: Andre Campbell

Country: United States

Duration: 06:35

 

  1. Taking Up Space

Director: Emily Mulenga

Country: Not Specified

Duration: 02:01

 

  1. Unheard

Director: Salma Hbaich

Country: USA

Duration: 17:29

 

  1. The Chase

Director: Chantal Gabriel

Country: United States

Duration: 01:22

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. Halcyon Days

Director: Matthias Zucker

Country: Germany

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Coping Mechanism

Director: Sean Roberts

Country: Australia

Duration: 10:26

 

  1. Bob Jr.

Director: Dilek Ince

Country: United States

Duration: 23:33

 

  1. As I Watch You From Afar

Director: Omer Weiss

Country: Israel

Duration: 13:10

 

  1. The Shuttle

Director: Lu Han

Country: United States

Duration: 15:16

 

  1. On the Web

Director: Katarzyna Babicz

Country: Poland

Duration: 25:00

 

  1. The Woodkin

Director: Mateusz Motyka

Country: Poland

Duration: 23:45

 

  1. The Certainty Machine

Director: Jean-Francois Ferland

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Binodini

Director: Mallika Subramanian

Country: India

Duration: 15:30

 

  1. Man In Focus

Director: Gang “”Garfield”” Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 19:38

 

  1. WITH YOU

Director: Chenyi Wang

Country: United States

Duration: 15:10

 

  1. Lux

Director: Issy Snailham

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:35

 

  1. The Puppeteer

Director: Vikneshwaran Silva

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 18:47

 

  1. Simulant

Director: Natalie Paton

Country: Canada

Duration: 09:52

 

  1. A Moment in Time

Director: Leigh-Ann Franetzki

Country: China

Duration: 04:04

 

  1. The Nephew

Director: Wilhelm Kuhn

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 19:39

 

  1. Rays of the Sun

Director: Philippe van der Loo

Country: Belgium

Duration: 28:03

 

  1. FEMALE/UNKNOWN

Director: Mieke Briers

Country: Belgium

Duration: 21:13

 

  1. Just Be

Director: Ebrahim Al-Fadhala

Country: Germany

Duration: 14:43

 

  1. Party Foul

Director: Yoni Azulay

Country: United States

Duration: 07:11

 

  1. A. Liquor

Director: Jensen Vinca

Country: United States

Duration: 07:19

 

  1. Unheard

Director: Salma Hbaich

Country: United States

Duration: 17:29

 

  1. A Symphony of Acceptance

Director: Alex F. Harris

Country: Estonia,USA

Duration: 03:06

 

  1. Will You

Director: Yao Wang

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. The Chase

Director: Chantal Gabriel

Country: United States

Duration: 01:22

 

  1. The Little Dictator

Director: Nurith Cohn

Country: Israel

Duration: 28:18

 

  1. Inside The Grace

Director: Aleksandar Adzic

Country: USA

Duration: 16:18

 

  1. Follower

Director: Jonathan Behr

Country: Germany

Duration: 09:56

 

  1. A walk

Director: Elke Vanoost

Country: Belgium

Duration: 19:08

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. Not Today

Director: Maj Weidlich

Country: Germany

Duration: 05:16

 

  1. A Drawing

Director: Brad Condie

Country: United States

Duration: 05:30

 

  1. MELON SHORTS

Director: Mike Shiell

Country: Canada

Duration: 01:55

 

  1. Twelve

Director: Matthew Chow

Country: United States

Duration: 02:41

 

  1. you too

Director: Daniel Schippers

Country: United States

Duration: 04:48

 

  1. Like Teardrops in Rain

Director: Davis Silis

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:38

 

  1. Beneath the Surface

Director: Yero Timi Biu, Jessica Ashman

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 04:05

 

  1. Catherine

Director: Britt Raes

Country: Belgium

Duration: 11:51

 

  1. Muscle Memory

Director: Flo Miles

Country: France

Duration: 01:20

 

  1. Saudade

Director: Agota Vegso

Country: Germany

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. The Sky Underwater

Director: Maria Dyrvik

Country: Norway

Duration: 10:21

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. Lucas’ World

Director: Thomas Hirgorom

Country: France

Duration: 15:29

 

  1. Meeting Mick

Director: Susie Forster

Country: Australia

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. Red Zone Paramedics

Director: Leanne Brady

Country: South Africa

Duration: 16:00

 

  1. Rewalk

Director: Philip Shane, Michael Lesser

Country: United States

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Marble Cemetery

Director: Antonina Blazanovic

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 19:53

 

  1. Marieke

Director: Thomas C. Johnson

Country: United States

Duration: 07:15

 

  1. The Castle

Director: Joe Stephenson

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:58

 

  1. Making Marks

Director: Ben MacGregor

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 23:30

 

  1. A Monologue in the Intermission

Director: Peter Vulchev

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 24:44

 

  1. Dream of Championship (2017)

Director: Sophia Ehrnrooth

Country: Finland

Duration: 05:46

 

  1. The Children of Commandante

Director: Andrey Belash

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 25:43

 

  1. INSOMNIA

Director: Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 03:52

 

Director: Frederik Wiege

Country: Germany

Duration: 29:58

 

  1. Orange Daisy Project – Helen

Director: Rebecca Gibson

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:50

 

  1. The Northerners

Director: Ilya Povolotskiy

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 30:00

 

  1. Torbay Tattoo Tales

Director: Danny Cooke

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 13:50

 

  1. Ellie, Heart Warrior

Director: JOSH TRAN

Country: USA

Duration: 12:00

 

  1. Fox2-O

Director: Joshua Murphy

Country: United States

Duration: 26:28

 

  1. When Mother Goes to Work

Director: Azar Kafaei

Country: United States

Duration: 09:20

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. TOTAL FIELD

Director: Alana Bartol

Country: Canada

Duration: 10:03

 

  1. MAN – with beard and umbrella

Director: Sølvi Edvardsen

Country: Norway

Duration: 20:00

 

  1. Tests 8: My unseen

Director: Anton Bilzho

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 03:19

 

  1. Step by Step

Director: Kevork Demirjian

Country: United States

Duration: 01:52

 

  1. Follow Me Down Again

Director: Monique van Kerkhof

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 05:44

 

  1. Neighbour

Director: Adam Csoka Keller

Country: Ukraine

Duration: 03:11

 

  1. Goathland

Director: Pippa Young

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:33

 

  1. Dance of the Neurons

Director: Jody Oberfelder and Eric Siegel

Country: United States

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Night Sea Journey

Director: Sara Staeuble

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 12:19

 

  1. Vanitas

Director: Lea  Bethke

Country: Germany

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. ARC

Director: Pasquale Greco

Country: USA

Duration: 07:00

 

  1. Attic

Director: Jared Major

Country: USA

Duration: 12:53

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Music Video selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. CHILLI CREW – Pytam

Director: Sebastian Juszczyk

Country: Poland

Duration: 04:21

 

  1. Samyel – Allumette

Director: Aran Quinn

Country: United States

Duration: 03:37

 

  1. Referendum

Director: Hector Suñol

Country: Spain

Duration: 05:00

 

  1. Nena & Dave Stewart: “Be my Rebel”

Director: Virgil Widrich

Country: Germany

Duration: 03:45

 

  1. How can I tell you

Director: barbara Creutz

Country: France

Duration: 04:25

 

  1. Ice Teens – Maud Geffray

Director: Thomas Vernay

Country: France

Duration: 04:54

 

  1. Dying Sun

Director: Pedro Wilde

Country: Portugal

Duration: 04:42

 

  1. See the Light

Director: Hanna Seidel

Country: Germany

Duration: 06:41

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mini Shorts selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. Snack Attack

Director: Michael McCurdy

Country: United States

Duration: 01:15

 

  1. Tests 8: Disappeared

Director: Anton Sokolov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 01:58

 

  1. BLUE-EYED

Director: Jan-David Bolt

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 01:20

 

  1. Like Grown-Ups

Director: Julien G. Marcotte

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:59

 

  1. Art of Villainy | Fiat Panda Edition

Director: Alun Morgan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:30

 

  1. on the side of

Director: Jerome Piel-Desrruisseaux

Country: France

Duration: 02:20

 

  1. Midnight Bloom

Director: Derryck Menere

Country: China

Duration: 02:10

 

  1. Le Papillon

Director: Golnaz Ashtiani, Ramin Deravian

Country: Canada

Duration: 01:38

 

  1. Muscle Memory

Director: Flo Miles

Country: France

Duration: 01:20

 

  1. The Water’s Edge

Director: Nick Sneath

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:59

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Mobile Phone selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. Brothers

Director: Jack Ballo

Country: United States

Duration: 16:20

 

  1. Lady Luck

Director: Elliot Milofsky, Matthew Roche

Country: Ireland

Duration: 02:59

 

  1. SELF

Director: Duda de Almeida

Country: Brazil

Duration: 13:53

 

  1. Vote For Me – Italy’s Migrant Crisis Fuels Election Campaign

Director: Claudio Lavanga

Country: Italy

Duration: 13:00

 

  1. Hostage

Director: David Losier

Country: Canada

Duration: 01:00

 


SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

MARCH 2018

 

 

  1. M’66

Director: Jacqueline König

Country: Germany

Duration: 17:52

 

  1. Saviour Woman

Director: Amos Ostermeier

Country: Germany

Duration: 07:20

 

  1. THE SEPARATION IN QUICKSAND

Director: SEEMONTA HALDER

Country: India

Duration: 18:27

 

  1. Wacky and her Singing Dog

Director: Timi Nubla

Country: Philippines

Duration: 10:11

 

  1. Stop remembering

Director: kirill zhandarov

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 09:45

 

  1. M’66

Director: Jacqueline König

Country: Germany

Duration: 17:52