bubble2

OCTOBER 2018 NOMINEES

Posted on Posted in 2018 Nominees

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. The Ballad of a Haunted Man

Director: Emma Pitt

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 16:32

 

 

  1. Maria

Director: Giovanni Rustanto

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 10:20

 

 

  1. Deliver

Director: Ricardo Farias

Country: Mexico

Duration: 08:00

 

 

  1. The Master of Cuchillo

Director: Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez

Country: Mexico

Duration: 11:26

 

 

  1. Carro

Director: Gustavo Rosa

Country: United States

Duration: 12:00

 

 

  1. Moon On Fire

Director: Pierfrancesco Bigazzi

Country: Italy

Duration: 12:26

 

 

  1. Father n Son

Director: Gionata Medeot

Country: Italy

Duration: 14:00

 

 

  1. Rearrangement

Director: Emilios Avraam

Country: Cyprus

Duration: 08:55

 

 

  1. What’s In The Box?

Director: Ryan Kelly

Country: United States

Duration: 05:48

 

 

  1. Within

Director: Christopher Key

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:15

 

 

  1. Alone

Director: Antoine Laurens

Country: France

Duration: 15:25

 

 

  1. Running For Life

Director: Minghua Shi, Minghui Shi

Country: France

Duration: 29:53

 

 

  1. Ius Maris

Director: Vincenzo D’arpe

Country: Italy

Duration: 15:00

 

 

  1. A Welcome to Arms

Director: Elena Nodel

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 05:55

 

 

  1. Saved by Grace

Director: Brandan Haskell

Country: United States

Duration: 11:51

 

 

  1. Anonymous Psychos

Director: Anaëlle Morf

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 05:31

 

 

  1. Pinki

Director: Spike Hyunsuk Kim

Country: Republic of Korea

Duration: 10:40

 

 

  1. Shadows

Director: Kiriakos Kotsinis

Country: Greece

Duration: 26:30

 

 

  1. Chhi Chhi (Dirty)

Director: Surabhi Saral Sachdev

Country: India

Duration: 11:00

 

 

  1. Farewell to the Ark

Director: Yi-Feng Chang

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 25:58

 

 

  1. The Accomplice

Director: Ryan Gatt

Country: Malta

Duration: 14:37

 

 

  1. The Veiled Persona

Director: Elham Atyabi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 15:00

 

 

  1. Visiting God

Director: Laura Tamošiūnaitė Šakalienė

Country: Lithuania

Duration: 24:48

 

 

  1. Pickpocket

Director: Madeleine Clair

Country: France

Duration: 12:04

 

 

  1. Polka: Purveyor of Dots

Director: Daniel Castro

Country: United States

Duration: 04:30

 

 

  1. Life, in a day!

Director: Aniket Rumde

Country: India

Duration: 10:45

 

 

  1. Utopia

Director: Aimiende Negbenebor Sela

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Children selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. The Ball

Director: Fernando G. Pliego

Country: Spain

Duration: 08:22

 

 

  1. Team Teenettes

Director: Brian Morelan, Bianca Poroliseanu

Country: Canada

Duration: 25:00

 

 

  1. My Son NN

Director: Hsun-Chun Chuang

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 03:00


 

 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. We Are Lost

Director: Yu Yu (Candice)

Country: Australia

Duration: 18:16

 

 

  1. Building A Swimming Pool

Director: Simon Broström

Country: Sweden

Duration: 12:00

 

 

  1. Youth

Director: Yasemin Demirci

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:00

 

 

  1. This One’s for You Alice

Director: Patrick Hanser

Country: Brazil

Duration: 11:03

 

 

  1. Family Footage

Director: Freyja Pakarinen

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 13:47

 

 

  1. The Hum

Director: Leonardo Lenzini

Country: Italy

Duration: 12:49

 

 

  1. It’s a Match!

Director: Schnabel Annabella

Country: Hungary

Duration: 13:42

 

 

  1. A Bitter War

Director: Christine Bendorf

Country: United States

Duration: 07:10

 

 

  1. 2006 in Flame Red

Director: Zachary Lane

Country: United States

Duration: 14:57

 

 

  1. Aneta

Director: Yuting Jiang

Country: United Arab Emirates

Duration: 08:43

 

 

  1. Lost At Sea

Director: Anna Gamarnik

Country: United States

Duration: 15:47

 

 

  1. W200

Director: Tim Hudson

Country: United States

Duration: 06:01

 

 

  1. Milestone

Director: Aviv Kaufman

Country: Israel

Duration: 13:04

 

 

  1. The Dream Hotel

Director: Vesa Vlad

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 07:26

 

 

  1. DINK

Director: Tom Bridges

Country: Australia

Duration: 05:01

 

 

  1. Motherland

Director: Panya Zhu

Country: Thailand

Duration: 21:01

 

 

  1. Help, My Soul Cries!

Director: Ciara Boniface, Vanessa Cortés

Country: United States

Duration: 05:33

 


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. Synchronicity

Director: Michelle Brand

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 03:47

 

 

  1. Such is Life…

Director: Ning Cheng

Country: United States

Duration: 02:27

 

 

  1. Lost Steps

Director: Per Nilsson

Country: Sweden

Duration: 10:55

 

 

  1. On My Mind

Director: Shirley Zhou

Country: United States

Duration: 06:19

 

 

  1. Red Panda

Director: Keyon Guo

Country: Singapore

Duration: 04:49

 

 

  1. Chronosync

Director: Sofia Laszlovszky

Country: Hungary

Duration: 07:34

 

 

  1. Insomnia

Director: Gabriel Güeiros

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:33


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. The Art of Night

Director: Muhammad Asif Islam

Country: United States

Duration: 04:06

 

 

  1. On The Roof

Director: Marie Dupont

Country: United States

Duration: 25:00

 

 

  1. Mother tongue

Director: Md Nadim Iqbal

Country: Canada

Duration: 11:53

 

 

  1. The Beast Underneath

Director: Anaëlle Morf, Alexandre Rufin

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 13:25

 

 

  1. My Immigrant Story

Director: Yuriko Gamo Romer

Country: United States

Duration: 02:54

 

 

  1. Insecure

Director: Yehia Sakr

Country: Egypt

Duration: 14:36

 

 

  1. Tamwe Paradise

Director: André Koster

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 04:14


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. Lucky Fish

Director: Philippe Bensadon

Country: Israel

Duration: 07:36

 

 

  1. Information Superhighway

Director: Mathew Nelson

Country: United States

Duration: 11:25

 

 

  1. Post tenebras

Director: Apostolos Karoulas

Country: Greece

Duration: 20:00

 

 

  1. Don’t Worry, Be Happy

Director: Jennifer Revit

Country: Denmark, Norway, Sweden

Duration: 16:54

 

 

  1. Void Souls

Director: Jade Annalise Gaskin

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 09:13


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Music selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. Die Berge Brand

Director: Louis Minnaar

Country: South Africa

Duration: 04:04

 

 

  1. Plan

Director: Aidan Johnston

Country: Canada

Duration: 04:00

 

 

  1. Carnage – Dive To Hell

Director: Tomasz Szypryt, Piotr Bardo

Country: Poland

Duration: 05:33

 

 

  1. The Reaper

Director: Bartosz Lukasiuk

Country: Poland

Duration: 03:30

 

 

  1. Too

Director: Anastasia Lebedeva

Country: United States

Duration: 04:57

 

 

  1. Underneath My Feet

Director: Nic Gyalson

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 05:11


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Mini selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. BELDONA Poetic Intellectual

Director: Daniel Kunz

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 01:38

 

 

  1. The Tattooist

Director: Michael Wong

Country: China

Duration: 01:20

 

 

  1. If It Ain’t Baroque

Director: Gregg Jaffe

Country: United States

Duration: 01:00

 

 

  1. The Story of Our Workflow

Director: Alex Safavinia

Country: Malaysia

Duration: 01:25

 

 

  1. Guilty Pleasure

Director: Yannik Leibacher, René Müller

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 01:20

 

 

  1. The Deprived

Director: Rashmi Mayur

Country: India

Duration: 01:41

 

 

  1. Reckoning

Director: Giorgos Alexakis

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:15

 

 

  1. Bros

Director: William Dio

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:00

 

 

  1. Machine

Director: Ekaterina Volovich

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 01:29

 

 

  1. The Only Thing I Love More Than You Is Ranch Dressing

Director: Sydney Clara Brafman

Country: United States

Duration: 01:00

 

 

  1. Sleepless

Director: Christian Ludwig

Country: Germany

Duration: 01:51

 

 

  1. Kitchen Sink Classic

Director: Lauren Shein

Country: United States

Duration: 03:00

 

 

  1. Space

Director: Jason Gonzalez

Country: United States

Duration: 01:00

 

 

  1. Say Please

Director: Blake Bauer

Country: United States

Duration: 03:29


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Mobile selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. The Altruistics

Director: Cathy Beasley

Country: United States

Duration: 16:48

 

 

  1. Sacrosanct

Director: Roselle Doyle

Country: Canada

Duration: 09:10

 

 

  1. Dark Dawn in Tokyo

Director: Leonidas

Country: Singapore

Duration: 14:05


 

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur selection

October 2018

 

 

  1. Roses Are Red

Director: Becky Kyuwon Moon

Country: Republic of Korea

Duration: 06:16

 

  1. L-P-D-M

Director: Nawal Kaffouf

Country: France

Duration: 07:02