JANUARY 2019 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Short Comedy – Official Selection – January 2019 Date Night | Romania | 2017 | 17’ Director: Stela Pelin Writer: Stela Pelin, Ioachim Stroe Producers: Stela Pelin, Alexandru Mihai, Claudiu Mitcu, Ioachim Stroe , Robert Fița Cast: Ionuț Niculae, Ilona Brezoianu Synopsis: Andrei works at a crummy car-wash. Due to a series of unfortunate events […]

DECEMBER 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

NARRATIVE SHORTS Let Mercy Come, Italy, 2018 Duration:22.04 Director:Andrew Serban Writer:Andrew Serban Producer:Andrew Serban, Courtney Bissonette Key Cast:Kate Garfield, Sinan Eczacibasi, Matt Riker Synopsis:A disaffected young woman finds the courage to take a stand against a group of white supremacist men when they threaten to commit a hate crime against a Syrian refugee. UMAN,Russian Federation,2018 […]

NOVEMBER 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative shorts selection November 2018 Damian Director: José Luis Anaya Country: Mexico Duration: 15:00 #Profit Director: Miro Drobný Country: Slovakia Duration: 24:43 Dream for Happiness Director: Irina Velichkova Country: Bulgaria Duration: 28:50 Bloodhound Disciple Director: Manuel Del Valle Country: United States Duration: 18:19 P.O.V Director: Jeronimo Acero Country: France Duration: 14:59 […]

OCTOBER 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection October 2018     The Ballad of a Haunted Man Director: Emma Pitt Country: United Kingdom Duration: 16:32     Maria Director: Giovanni Rustanto Country: Czech Republic Duration: 10:20     Deliver Director: Ricardo Farias Country: Mexico Duration: 08:00     The Master of Cuchillo Director: Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez […]

SEPTEMBER 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection September 2018     Hope Director: Cem Arslan Country: Germany Duration: 14:59   A Forest Director: Adriano Curci Country: Argentina Duration: 11:00   Blackbetty Director: Marco North Country: Russian Federation Duration: 28:00   The Damsels Director: Delphine Corrard Country: France Duration: 19:36   The Shroud Director: Marie Vandelannoote Country: […]

AUGUST 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Short to the Point would like to congratulate the following filmmakers and their crews for being official selections for the August 2018 edition of the festival. SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection August 2018   Anomaly Director: Matthew Thomas Ross Country: United States Duration: 10:10   By Halves Director: Anastasia Eleftheriou, Moritz Pfeifer Country: Greece […]

JULY 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Short to the Point would like to congratulate the following filmmakers and their crews for being official selections for the July 2018 edition of the festival. SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection July 2018     Before oblivion Director: Ferenc Rakoczy Country: Switzerland Duration: 11:00     Luigino Director: Paolo de Lucia Country: Italy Duration: […]

JUNE 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Short to the Point would like to congratulate the following filmmakers and their crews for being official selections for the June 2018 edition of the festival. SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection June 2018     Damned Peace Director: Eoghan Hand Country: Ireland Duration: 09:30   Etappes Director: Sven Peetoom Country: Netherlands Duration: 07:15   […]

MAY 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Short to the Point would like to congratulate the following filmmakers and their crews for being official selections for the May 2018 edition of the festival. SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection MAY 2018     34 days, 18 hours Director: Hélène Schweitzer Country: United Kingdom Duration: 05:54   Umeshu Night Director: Irene Gomèz-Emilsson Country: […]

APRIL 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection APRIL 2018     Endless Pursuit Director: Justin Stillmaker Country: United States Duration: 01:47   YAKSHI Director: Vijendra Bhambhani Country: India Duration: 13:56   Stop / Eject / Rewind Director: Elliott de Neve Country: United States Duration: 09:15   Resolution Director: Dimitris Asproloupos Country: Greece Duration: 22:52   Man, […]

MARCH 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection MARCH 2018   DNA Of Wild Beasts Director: Delphine Montaigne Country: France Duration: 18:00   Ineffable Director: Maxence Cazorla, Hachem El Yamani Country: France Duration: 29:59   JULY 14TH Director: MICHAEL BAROCAS Country: France Duration: 07:17   The Legend of Rasputin Director: Jamie Shannon Country: Canada Duration: 12:40   […]

FEBRUARY 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection FEBRUARY 2018     The Overnight Director: Shane Aranda Country: United States Duration: 10:22   SLOWPLAY Director: Thomas Gailhard Country: France Duration: 11:36   After death in heaven Director: Thomas Baert Country: Belgium Duration: 12:53   Dispirited Director: Alaleh  Izadi Country: Islamic Republic of Iran Duration: 18:00   RFLKTR […]

JANUARY 2018 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection JANUARY 2018     Parallel Universes Director: Liran Nathan Country: United Kingdom Duration: 08:05   Wasteland Director: Latifa Said Country: France Duration: 14:15   Fish Bowl Director: Andreas Sheittanis Country: Cyprus Duration: 06:18   Two Strangers Who Meet Five Times Director: Marcus Markou Country: United Kingdom Duration: 12:12   […]

DECEMBER 2017 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection DECEMBER 2017     Sodom’s Cat Director: HUANG Ting-Chun Country: Taiwan Duration: 29:58   Grief Director: Jacob Melamed Country: Australia Duration: 01:43   One More Night Director: Vittoria Citerni di Siena Country: Italy Duration: 09:08   PROMISED LAND Director: Inês Mendes Gil Country: Portugal Duration: 20:47   Rembrandt’s etching […]

NOVEMBER 2017 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

SHORT TO THE POINT Narrative selection NOVEMBER 2017     Humphrey Director: Steven Gekas Country: Greece Duration: 28:36   REDRUBY Director: Jose Holder Country: Canada Duration: 20:27   The Lord of road/Edu kak khochu Director: Denis Philyukov Country: Russian Federation Duration: 28:55   William Martin Director: Richard Jordan Country: Spain Duration: 14:59   En Garde! […]