AUGUST 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – August 2020 Beautiful | United States | 2020 | 06’Director: Mulan FuWriter: Mulan FuCast: Meng JinSynopsis: A teenage girl undergoes a transformative growth as she witnesses her mother’s fight against breast cancer. A Town Where We live | Thailand | 2020 | 06’Director: Nat YoswatananontWriter: Tanakit KitsanayunyongProducer: Wanwisa NoppawongCast: […]

JULY 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Amateur Short – Official Selection – July 2020 Overbridge | India | 2020 | 10’Directors: Nihar Kapoor, Amshu ChukkiWriters: Nihar Kapoor, Amshu ChukkiProducers: Nihar Kapoor, Amshu ChukkiCast: Umesh Maddanahalli, Mamta Sagar, Raghu WodeyarSynopsis: Prabhu, a middle-aged office going man’s life spirals out of control as he keeps returning to an overbridge where he witnesses an […]

JUNE 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – June 2020 Mime Your Manners | United States | 2020 | 04’Directors: Kate Namowicz, Skyler PorrasWriters: Kate Namowicz, Skyler PorrasProducer: Ringling College of Art and DesignSynopsis: An arrogant man berates a mime. As a consequence, he is transformed into a mime until he learns to treat others how he […]

MAY 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – May 2020 Happy Birthday, Grace | Republic of Korea | 2019 | 06’Directors: Subin Kim, Jihye LeeWriter: Subin KimProducers: Subin Kim, Jihye LeeCast: Seul Lee, Juyeung Lee, Subin Kim, Jihye LeeSynopsis: Grace, the girl who wants her birthday to be celebrated by everyone brings up her courage to attend […]

APRIL 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Amateur Short – Official Selection – April 2020 Esto si es negocio | Mexico | 2020 | 04’Director: Mario Ayala UriasWriter: Mario Ayala UriasProducer: Mario Ayala UriasCast: Héctor Sauceda Ruiz, Jonathan Padilla Jaramillo , Áxel Sánchez LópezSynopsis: [English] Omar is about to become a drug dealer, there is no other option.[Español] Omar esta a punto […]

MARCH 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – March 2020 Twinless | Israel | 2019 | 07’Directors: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelWriters: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelProducers: Sapir Danan, Ronalee IsraelSynopsis: This is Millie’s story, the story of a young woman dealing with the pain and loss that have tormented her since the prenatal death of her twin sister. […]

FEBRUARY 2020 NOMINEES

Posted Posted in Monthly Official Selections

Animation Short – Official Selection – February 2020 The One Who Crossed the Sea | Germany | 2020 | 11’ Director: Jonas Riemer Writers: Jonas Riemer, Lion Bischof Producers: Jonas Riemer, Johannes Schubert Synopsis: The animated documentary THE ONE WHO CROSSED THE SEA tells the story of a GDR refugee who joins the new right. […]

The list of the films screened at SHORT to the Point in November 2019

Posted Posted in Events, Monthly Winners

This is the list of the films screened at SHORT FILM FACTORY [by SHORT to the Point] in NOVEMBER 2019. Lucy | Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela | 2018  | 15’          Director: Roberto Gutiérrez          Writers: Roberto Gutiérrez, Héctor Torres              Producers: Rafael Ponce, Roberto Gutiérrez Cast: Luigi Sciamanna, Eloísa Maturén, Elvis Chaveinte, Daniela Bueno        Synopsis: Raúl, […]

The list of the films screened at SHORT to the Point in October 2019

Posted Posted in Events, News

This is the list of the films screened at SHORT to the Point in OCTOBER 2019. BEST NARRATIVE AWARD @ STTP MAY 2019 AWARDS The Bribe | Russian Federation   | 2018 | 13’        Director: Alexey Kharitonov          Writer: Alexey Kharitonov             Producers: Kirill Alekhin , Dmitry Sharov , Pavel Roytberg , Dmirty Kupovikh , Dmirty […]

The list of the films screened at SHORT to the Point in September 2019

Posted Posted in Events, News

This is the list of the films screened at SHORT to the Point in SEPTEMBER 2019. BEST FILM AWARD @ STTP APRIL 2019 AWARDS The Tree and the Pirogue | France | 2018 | 25’   Director: Sébastien MARQUES     Writer: Sébastien MARQUES         Producers: Sébastien MARQUES, Mélissa Malinbaum          Cast: Iabe Lapacas, Jean-Pierre Swan, Maurice Haeweng  Synopsis: The […]

Congratulations to our April 2019 Award Winners

Posted Posted in Monthly Winners

BEST FILM The Tree and the Pirogue | France | 2018 | 25’   Director: Sébastien MARQUES     Writer: Sébastien MARQUES         Producers: Sébastien MARQUES, Mélissa Malinbaum          Cast: Iabe Lapacas, Jean-Pierre Swan, Maurice Haeweng  Synopsis: The life of a Melanesian tribe is disrupted by the progressive arrival of modernity. Iabe, a young Melanesian, finds this change very hard […]